KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Coéfficient de réduction-majoration...

English translation: bonus-malus coefficient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Coéfficient de réduction-majoration...
English translation:bonus-malus coefficient
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

11:20 May 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Car Insurance
French term or phrase: Coéfficient de réduction-majoration...
Car Insurance Certificate

Coéfficient de réduction-majoration appliqué au 01/04/2003 : 0,76 (échéance annuelle)

Could someone please help me with the above please? Do we have a fixed way of saying this in English?

Many thanks in advance...
Antony Addy
bonus-malus coefficient
Explanation:
That is how it's said in English.
It's also used in French. The first link is for English, the second shows it in French as "Bonus-malus, ou encore le coéfficient réduction-majoration..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 12:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I would express it:

bonus-malus coefficient in effect since 01/04/03 : 0.76 (annual expiry)
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Many thanks Gayle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bonus-malus coefficient
Gayle Wallimann
4bonus/malus systemElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 -1(rate) increase/decrease factor
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonus-malus coefficient


Explanation:
That is how it's said in English.
It's also used in French. The first link is for English, the second shows it in French as "Bonus-malus, ou encore le coéfficient réduction-majoration..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 12:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I would express it:

bonus-malus coefficient in effect since 01/04/03 : 0.76 (annual expiry)


    Reference: http://www.casact.org/library/astin/vol28no2/205.pdf
    www.assure-net.com/bonus.htm - 18k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Many thanks Gayle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee
33 mins

disagree  Andreea Bostan: this is definetely not a commonly used term in English
2224 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(rate) increase/decrease factor


Explanation:
35 ILCS 200/ Property Tax Code - [ Traduire cette page ]
... levies made on an annual basis for unemployment compensation, workers' compensation,self-insurance, contributions to ... (c) Rate increase or decrease factor. ...
www.legis.state.il.us/legislation/ilcs/ch35/ ch35act200articles/ch35act200Sub60.htm - 12k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: Not the usual term used in insurance.
3 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus/malus system


Explanation:
-Faq's - [ Traduire cette page ]
... What factors influence the premium for a car insurance? How much would the insurance company pay in the event of an accident? **What is Bonus/ Malus system? **...
www.insuremagic.com/Content/FAQs/Auto/auto-faqs.asp

... Automobile Liability Claims: Insurance Company Philosophies and Practices Bonus-Malus Systems in Automobile Insurance Car Insurance and Consumer Desires ...
www.autoguide.net/bookstore/insurance/insurance.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 11:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this system exists in almost all european countries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 12:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gayle\'s right I left out the coëfficient.

I would use **BONUS/MALUS RATE**

Auto-Faq\'s - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Home / Auto / FAQs. Auto FAQs. Does a Third Party Claim affect the Bonus/ Malus rate under the Comprehensive Motor Insurance Policy? ...

Car Insurance Scene the independant guide - [ Traduire cette page ]
Car Insurance Jargon. ... will be reflected by a gradual reduction of bonus rate (and conversely ... Without Profits (Of life insurance policies) Not entitled to any ...
car.insurance-scene.co.uk/definitionsw.ht
insuremagic.com/Content/FAQs/Auto/3rdpartyclaim.as

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: You're right about the system, but this does not translate the ratio between the two, the coefficient.
5 mins
  -> Tu as raison, j'ai comblé cette lacune ci-dessus

neutral  Andreea Bostan: actually it is better said than Gayle's option, howver still not the best. No time to waiste, just looking for some answers!
2224 days
  -> wow, you must have time to lose, to react to a 2003 question!