KudoZ home » French to English » Other

il est complètement a-lingue

English translation: alingual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a-lingue
English translation:alingual
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:31 May 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: il est complètement a-lingue
dans un rapport de DRH à props d'un candidat à un poste export
phrase "il parle sept langues mais je crains qu'il ne soit complètement a-lingue"
cjohnstone
France
alingual
Explanation:
is the straight-laced term used. Am too tired to be inventive. sorry. Implies he speaks them all but speaks none of them well enough to be considered as a true speaker of the language. Is a common problem with Euro kids in Brussels. Speak 4 languages all of them very poorly.

It seems that American-born children in immigrant families make up from a third to half of the students in English-as-a-second-language classes — the rest were actually born abroad. As shocking as that is, it's not the worst part. These children are growing up knowing neither English nor Spanish; in the words of one teacher, "it's as if they don't have a dominant language. They're not bilingual. They're alingual."
www.nationalreview.com/comment/comment-krikorian061302.asp
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
come to think about it, I hoped to get an innovation on this but this is the safest standard and not that straight-laced, just ok, for some uncanny reason I thought there could be something else (I confess I had that in mind to start with if you do not mind !!!) but now I think otherwise
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6alingual
writeaway
4 +2je crains qu'il n'en parle aucune correctement.
Karima Afchar
5an explanation
chaplin
5While he speaks seven languages, he speaks none like a native.
Marian Greenfield
2inarticulate
Tony M
1tongueless?
Florence B


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tongueless?


Explanation:
He speaks seven languages but I fear that he doesn't speak at all (maybe he's too shy for the job?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:42:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a\" privatif -
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/marcel.jolly/scrabblequimper/blocnot...
(if this was the question?)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
alingual


Explanation:
is the straight-laced term used. Am too tired to be inventive. sorry. Implies he speaks them all but speaks none of them well enough to be considered as a true speaker of the language. Is a common problem with Euro kids in Brussels. Speak 4 languages all of them very poorly.

It seems that American-born children in immigrant families make up from a third to half of the students in English-as-a-second-language classes — the rest were actually born abroad. As shocking as that is, it's not the worst part. These children are growing up knowing neither English nor Spanish; in the words of one teacher, "it's as if they don't have a dominant language. They're not bilingual. They're alingual."
www.nationalreview.com/comment/comment-krikorian061302.asp



    Reference: http://www.nationalreview.com/comment/comment-krikorian06130...
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
come to think about it, I hoped to get an innovation on this but this is the safest standard and not that straight-laced, just ok, for some uncanny reason I thought there could be something else (I confess I had that in mind to start with if you do not mind !!!) but now I think otherwise
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
18 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano: "bilingual=alingual": something that we translators say, sniffily (and I'm sure wrongly!), about interpreters, to imply that they are not strongly rooted in one language
40 mins

agree  Branka Arrivé
59 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Semilinguals/Alinguals/Double Semilinguals those who have quantitative and qualitative deficiencies in both languages - in that case 7 what a mess :-)
1 hr

agree  swisstell
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inarticulate


Explanation:
Following the same logic as our colleague Oddie, I'd read this as being an extension from bi-lingue [2 languages] using the Greek prefix a- meaning 'without'

However, since this is obviously a very pejorative thing to say, I'm less inclined to think it might be implying shyness, so much as the person's inability to express themselves verbally, so I suggest perhaps 'inarticulate' as a starting point.

HTH

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je crains qu'il n'en parle aucune correctement.


Explanation:
Le préfixe « a » est un préfixe qui exprime la négation ou la privation.
Pour traduire ce mot, je dirais:
a-lingual, sur le même schéma que bi-lingual.



Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: Bien pensé.
1 hr

agree  lien
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
While he speaks seven languages, he speaks none like a native.


Explanation:
The guy is what I personally call <nilingüe>


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an explanation


Explanation:
a in Greek means without
so without a language or with no language of his own

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569