KudoZ home » French to English » Other

espace d\'accueil et d\'écoute

English translation: student counseling and information office/area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:espace d'accueil et d'écoute
English translation:student counseling and information office/area
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:02 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: espace d\'accueil et d\'écoute
Ce service universitaire est un espace d'accueil et d'écoute
cdric
Student resource/information centre
Explanation:
An idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or student couseling and information office/area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Campus information and/or advising centre
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Student resource/information centre
Nancy Bonnefond
3 +1greeting and support area
smartJIT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greeting and support area


Explanation:
Je pense

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
13 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Student resource/information centre


Explanation:
An idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or student couseling and information office/area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Campus information and/or advising centre

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
32 mins

agree  TanyaF
9 hrs