KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cadre panier roue de secours

English translation: Cradle-frame for the spare wheel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cadre panier roue de secours
English translation:Cradle-frame for the spare wheel
Entered by: irat56

11:27 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: cadre panier roue de secours
part of a mobile home
bewley
Cradle-frame for the spare wheel
Explanation:
That's how I imagine the contraption; not as a "basket"...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
cradle frame sounds about right. Thanks for that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cradle-frame for the spare wheel
irat56
3 +1spare wheel carrier
writeaway
4spare tire support/frame
Gregory Fischer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cradle-frame for the spare wheel


Explanation:
That's how I imagine the contraption; not as a "basket"...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372
Grading comment
cradle frame sounds about right. Thanks for that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: cradle tout court peut suffire non ?
1 hr
  -> Je le crois aussi, mais si c'est un "bidule bricolé"?...

agree  Agimus
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spare tire support/frame


Explanation:
--

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spare wheel carrier


Explanation:
SPARE WHEEL CARRIER.
If you're noseweight can accommodate it, always carry a spare there. It is by far the easiest method to access after a puncture, unless you own a modern Avondale!
If you can't place a spare in the front locker, buy a carrier that fits under the caravan just to the rear of the axle. This isn't the best method but is by far better than nothing. Also, ensure you lubricate the metals of the carrier. Many people have been caught out by not doing this and finding they can't get the spare off the carrier.
http://www.eclipse.co.uk/samwise/newcomer.htm

Spare Wheel Carrier. Front or rear. (Saves calling the breakdown service)
http://www.douglassmotors.co.uk/merlin.html#


    Reference: http://www.eclipse.co.uk/samwise/newcomer.htm
    Reference: http://www.douglassmotors.co.uk/merlin.html#
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
20 hrs