KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ajout d'avenant au contrat

English translation: additional clause or rider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ajout d'avenant au contrat
English translation:additional clause or rider
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:45 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: ajout d'avenant au contrat
Les conditions d’ajout d’avenant au contrat du client est un point sur lequel le Front Office doit fournir des réponses


Could this be simply an amendment to the contract ?
Enza Longo
Canada
additional clause or rider [in insurance}
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks - it's exactly what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4additional clause or rider [in insurance}Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Yes. "The conditions for a adding an amendment to the contract ....."Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
4 +1contract amendment addition
Francis MARC
4a possibility
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract amendment addition


Explanation:
... Contract Amendment Addition to or change in a contract, which is defined as an agreement by which rights or acts are exchanged for lawful consideration. ...
www.sahma.org/Notices/M2MVol2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Contracts (Common Law)
  – Government Contracts
Domaine(s)
  – Contrats (common law)
  – Marchés publics
 
contract amendment Source CORRECT

modification of a contract Source
CORRECT

avenant Source CORRECT, NOM, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

avenant à un contrat Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – A negotiated change to the terms or
conditions of a contract. Source

DEF – Modification apportée à un contrat
antérieur ou à un contrat type.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
additional clause or rider [in insurance}


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks - it's exactly what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Becke: Tell me it's not me, Jane, though I suspect it must be. I meant to agree with your post.
26 mins
  -> If not, then whooo, Owl?

agree  Teletariat
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  cjohnstone: AD RIDER IS ERFECT
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Sara Freitas
12 hrs
  -> Sara, do you know those people at ART?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes. "The conditions for a adding an amendment to the contract ....."


Explanation:
Self-explanatory.

Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Becke: I think "rider", unless insurance ("additional clause"). Though "Front Office" suggests a stockbrokers, doesn't it?
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a possibility


Explanation:
The issue of the conditions/terms regarding contract riders as set by the client should be addressed by the Front Office


The Front Office should provide answers on the Client's conditions regarding contract riders


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 21:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rider is an additional clause/modification - rider is additional by definition

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108