KudoZ home » French to English » Other

conseil des études et de la vie universitaire

English translation: student life committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conseil des études et de la vie universitaire
English translation:student life committee
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:17 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: conseil des études et de la vie universitaire
le conseil des études et de la vie universitaire facilite l'entrée des étudiants dans la vie active, améliore leur condition de vie sur le campus (I thought about academic and university affairs committee?)
cdric
Student Life Committee
Explanation:
Commonly used in the US - the "studies" part is unnecessary.

Your suggestion exists but the committee is in charge of different things - external and academic affairs rather than students.
Selected response from:

TanyaF
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Student Welfare/Student Union
Paul Lambert
5university academic affairs committee
Stéphanie Argentin
4Student Life Committee
TanyaF
3studies and welfare councilAndre de Vries


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Student Life Committee


Explanation:
Commonly used in the US - the "studies" part is unnecessary.

Your suggestion exists but the committee is in charge of different things - external and academic affairs rather than students.

TanyaF
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
university academic affairs committee


Explanation:
je pense que c'est mieux de mettre le terme "university" devant les autres mots car il caractérise le committee même si dans l'expression à traduire "universitaire" carctérise seulement "la vie".


    Reference: http://uog.edu/policy/gov/guaac.html
    Reference: http://universitysenate.syr.edu/academic/academic.html
Stéphanie Argentin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studies and welfare council


Explanation:
this does not appear precisely like this on Google, but is a fair guess I think. Academic council is a higher-level body.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Student Welfare/Student Union


Explanation:
surtout au Royaume-Uni

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56