KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Tout ça est gratuit mais lui s’est fait payer en briques (roses) !

English translation: pink bricks


08:34 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Tout ça est gratuit mais lui s’est fait payer en briques (roses) !
artiste qui ne fait que des oeuvres roses : en briques (roses) notion d'argent avec un jeu de mots pour son oeuvre et aussi toulouse avec ses briques roses
rodriguez
English translation:pink bricks
Explanation:
Je ne pense pas que vous pouvez trouver un équivalent en français qui conserve le double sens pour l'argent et la couleur des constructions à Toulouse. En anglais nous n'avons pas de term pour l'argent qui correspond aux briques. A mon avis, je conserverais le sens par rapport à la ville de Toulouse, Il sera compris que les "pink bricks" ne sont pas d'argent, mais pour l'artiste (s'il est réputé d'aimer tout ce qui est rose), "a pink brick" a de la valeur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, vous avez demandé la phrase:
\"...that\'s all free of charge, but he still gets paid with...pink bricks!\"
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5All is free, but he demands pink dough for his work
irat56
4bricks of bank notes, the pink ones
Jean-Luc Dumont
4pink bricks
Gayle Wallimann
1...the bricks are coming up roses!
TanyaF
1pink money (dough) is bustin' out all over!RHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
...the bricks are coming up roses!


Explanation:
Pas parfait, mais une idée...

TanyaF
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
All is free, but he demands pink dough for his work


Explanation:
"Demand" is very strong "exige", and "dough" is, at the same time " de la pâte à gâteaux" et "du fric". La^pâte peut être teinté de rose (gâteaux à la crème)...et le fric aussi s'il aide un parti politique. Pour Toulouse, je ne vois pas, désolé...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Probably about as close as you're going to get to the idea of the original.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  smartJIT
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Francis MARC: pour Toulouse vous pouvez essayer "nothing Tou louse in that deal" :-)
2 hrs
  -> Bonne idée, merci!

agree  chaplin: teintée
4 hrs
  -> Merci ...et pour l'orhographe aussi!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: and considering that "feuille de brique" is a thin crepe like dough :), but Gayle may have a point
21 hrs
  -> Merci! I agree, but that was a choice...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pink bricks


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas que vous pouvez trouver un équivalent en français qui conserve le double sens pour l'argent et la couleur des constructions à Toulouse. En anglais nous n'avons pas de term pour l'argent qui correspond aux briques. A mon avis, je conserverais le sens par rapport à la ville de Toulouse, Il sera compris que les "pink bricks" ne sont pas d'argent, mais pour l'artiste (s'il est réputé d'aimer tout ce qui est rose), "a pink brick" a de la valeur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, vous avez demandé la phrase:
\"...that\'s all free of charge, but he still gets paid with...pink bricks!\"

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pink money (dough) is bustin' out all over!


Explanation:
from "Spring is Bustin' Out All Over"! (song from OKLAHOMA by Rodgers & Hammerstein)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bricks do not equal money in the U.S. - unless you say \"gold brick\". Does not have connotation similar to France; just means a brick, like a brick fireplace, or a color, similar to adobe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility:

He is raking in Euros \"en rose\" (in the pink city of Toulouse)

a place I know well: Toulouse is also called the Ville Rose, as, after the Middle Ages, the stone quarries in the region were exhausted, the city had to be built with a soft red brick which seems to absorb the light, offering a variety of shades from pink at dawn, red in daylight and mauve by twilight.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bricks of bank notes, the pink ones


Explanation:
All that's is free of charge, but he is getting/receiving bricks not of bank notes, the pink ones !

he is getting / loading up (pink) bricks of bank notes


markets@hsbc - Banknotes
... A comprehensive currency manual with regular updates Counterfeit banknotes detection
seminars Supply of banknotes in pre-packed "bricks" Currency coins. ...
www.markets.hsbc.com/web\home.nsf/ hvwPubPage/5.10?OpenDocument - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Banknotes.com - Introduction to Collecting of World Banknotes
... bank very quickly got into trouble for printing too many bank notes. ... often created
marks on the edges of the banknotes in the bundles (or bricks) as well ...
www.banknotes.com/intro.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 07:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Newton\'s Apple Teacher\'s Guides: Money
... bricks 40 units of 100 bank notes packaged together

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108