KudoZ home » French to English » Other

façade

English translation: front face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:façade
English translation:front face
Entered by: Florence Evans

09:10 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: façade
how should façade be translated when used of a vehicle?
For example in the phrase, façade avant conduite à droite
bewley
front face
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
cheers. that what I was thinking of. It's always the simple words that cause the most problems!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dashboard, dash, dash panelxxxBourth
4front face
Florence Evans
3 +1right-hand side, left-hand side, front, back,
writeaway
4front / right hand drivingElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3right hand side driving front panel.Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front face


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
cheers. that what I was thinking of. It's always the simple words that cause the most problems!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front / right hand driving


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 09:18:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Illustrations / car front.jpg - [ Traduire cette page ]
Illustrations/car front.jpg. Back | Home | Next.
www.pixelpiper.com/assets/pages/car front_jpg.htm

Guidez.net: London - Getting around - Car - [ Traduire cette
... of the roads, right-hand driving and the many queues so this is something you should try to avoid by all means. If you do decide to go by car anyway you should ...
www.guidez.net/place=164/topic=119/sight=0/article=205

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right-hand side, left-hand side, front, back,


Explanation:

front of a car with right-hand drive (to your other question).
I think........

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
10 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dashboard, dash, dash panel


Explanation:
Since the façade, in the sense of the front of something, will be the same whether the car is left or right-hand drive (except for the headlights which will shine the other way), I can't help wondering if the façade here is not the dashboard (not the instrument pod), i.e. the length of plastic beneath the windscreen between the driver's instrument panel and the passenger door. This would indeed be different (mirror image) for LH and RH drive vehicles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 09:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking (dict. def.), the dashboard is the cluster of instruments in front of the driver, but the Web has loads of examples of stereo systems being mounted in or under the dashboard, and Vehicle Identification Numbers being located on the \"driver\'s side dashboard\", so in common parlance the dashboard goes right across the car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at my English Peugeot manual, I find words like \"console\", \"fascia\", \"fascia panel\". The console is the central section, between the driver\'s and passenger footwells, while the fascia is the upper part. I find \"fascia glovebox\".

Stream-of-consciousness stuff, this! Finally, I find a nice illustration of exactly what I\'m thinking of, called the \"fascia panel\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:03:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bref, RHD fascia panel

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Probably - or just "front panel" to play safe. Must dash (apun my word) back to the grindstone!
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs

disagree  1045: I always thought that the dash/dashboard/dash panel was the "tableau de bord" ...
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right hand side driving front panel.


Explanation:
My understanding.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81