KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vitre d’insert de cheminée

English translation: glass fireplace screen/enclosure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vitre d’insert de cheminée
English translation:glass fireplace screen/enclosure
Entered by: Lydia Smith

13:01 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Household item/furnishing
French term or phrase: vitre d’insert de cheminée
Um...what on earth do we call this in English? Fireplace panel? Fireplace surround? I can't quite picture it.
It is from a text describing variant uses for a scratch remover (primarily used for cars):

Autres avantages : l’application de ces produits ne se limite pas à la voiture elle s’étend aussi aux appareils ménagers :
permet de rénover les plaques vitrocéramiques rayées, et nettoyer les vitres d’insert de cheminée, fait briller tous les métaux (cuivre, bronze, argent)…
Lydia Smith
glass fireplace screen (or insert)
Explanation:
http://www.thermo-rite.com/

also called enclosures or doors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jp.catalogcity.com/mrch/products/5779780/ Monterey%20Glass%20Fireplace%20Screen.htm?ccsyn=804
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Screen/enclosure/panel are all good I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1glass woodburner doorxxxBourth
5 +1fireplace insert glass (door)Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5Why not keep it simple...
Paul Lambert
5fireplace windowpane
smartJIT
4chimney insert glass window
Francis MARC
3 +1glass fireplace screen (or insert)RHELLER
4glass fireplace enclosure or screenCoquine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass fireplace screen (or insert)


Explanation:
http://www.thermo-rite.com/

also called enclosures or doors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jp.catalogcity.com/mrch/products/5779780/ Monterey%20Glass%20Fireplace%20Screen.htm?ccsyn=804

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Screen/enclosure/panel are all good I think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fireplace windowpane


Explanation:
my best bet...

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: sorry, does not exist. A windowpane is on a window.
4 mins
  -> as you were, I got distracted, sorry.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass woodburner door


Explanation:
or woodburner glass door

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insert de cheminée (ou de foyer) - foyer fermé équipé d\'un dispositif de récupération de chaleur, conçu pour être rapporté (inserted) dans le volume d\'une cheminée (fireplace) existante à foyer ouvert. [Dicobat]

It\'s a big cast-iron box, usually with a glass door when installed in living rooms these days.

<<Fireplace Inserts
• Inserts are similar to wood stoves but are designed to fit into the firebox of an existing fireplace, transforming the fireplace into a safe, clean-burning heating system.
• Clean-burning, efficient and certified inserts, in addition to being almost as effective for home heating as freestanding wood stoves, have a more attractive flame than the original fireplace.
• A new stainless steel liner is installed within the existing chimney to safely vent the insert\'s exhaust outdoors
Clean ***********door glass*********** only when the appliance is cool. Use a damp cloth for white haze and use special wood-burning appliance glass cleaner for brown stains. >>
[http://www.canren.gc.ca/prod_serv/index.asp?CaId=125&PgId=70...]

<<The *******glass door******** in a modern ********wood-burner******** isn\'t glass at all, but a transparent ceramic material that can withstand very high temperatures. It is unlikely that the \"glass\" will break because of heat, but it could be damaged if struck with a hard object.>>
[http://www.canren.gc.ca/prod_serv/index.asp?]CaId=103&PgId=612

<<Glass doors
Clean the ********glass doors******* on your ******wood burner****** with a couple of paper towels soaked in brown vinegar. Spread the paper on the glass, leave for about 15 minutes, then wipe the doors. This also works on oven doors>>
[http://aww.ninemsn.com.au/aww/HandyHints/articles/Cleaning/]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, oh yes! The only one to understand what an 'insert' is here in France!!!
816 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chimney insert glass window


Explanation:
Countryside Stove & Chimney Inc Rhinebeck NY - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the standard decorative grill front over the glass window. ... Installation is easy, the insert flue connects to a gas vent which lines your existing chimney. ...
www.countrysidestoves.com/watrgas.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Fireplace inserts are stoves that insert into your fireplace. On ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Romany Arch front insert with glass window for shallow fireplaces
- this model is only 6" deep! Uses 4" aluminum chimney liner. ...
www.thevictorianfireplace.com/id22_m.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

Gas Fireplace Insert Viewing Window Comparison Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
The Chimney Sweep Online Fireplace, Woodstove, Gas Stove and Barbecue
Shop. Gas Fireplace Insert Viewing Window Comparison Page. ...
www.chimneysweeponline.com/viewgasi.htm - 6k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass fireplace enclosure or screen


Explanation:
Depends on whether the glass is integral to the fireplace (enclosure) or separate (screen) See examples of each at websites below.


    Reference: http://www.thermo-rite.com/
    Reference: http://amos.catalogcity.com/cc.class/cc?a=a&pcd=5779780&ccsy...
Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fireplace insert glass (door)


Explanation:
Fireplace insert glass cleaning - [
... black smoke, I try to clean them with fireplace glass cleaner and a
pl. Ad Here. Record: 789. Subject: Fireplace insert glass cleaning. ...
hearth.com/questions/qa789.html

Classic - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The RAIS fireplace insert (achieving efficiencies up to 70% and better) is easy to install and fits most open fireplaces. A large ceramic glass door, which can ...
www.raiswittus.com/classic.htm - 12k -

Consider a Fireplace Insert - [
... like the associated energy costs, you might want to consider purchasing a fireplace insert. ... iron heat exchanger and are usually sealed on the front with glass. ...
doityourself.com/fireplace/fireplaceinsert.htm

3260 hits on google


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransflux: I agree with your answer but not your number of google hits, 62, I think or 15 with door added!
11 mins
  -> Google a recherché "fireplace insert" glass sur le Web. 1 - 50 résultats, sur un total d'environ 3,260.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why not keep it simple...


Explanation:
...and just say 'glass panels on fireplaces'? That way, you don't run the risk of putting in a term that's not commonplace - without giving a specific term, you can't go wrong!!!! hope this helps!! paul ;o)

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coquine: Good idea; general works better than specific in this case. Would suggest " glass fireplace panels"
56 mins

disagree  Tony M: No, because 'insert' is quite a specific term, and does not need to be avoided
816 days