KudoZ home » French to English » Other

allocation d\'études

English translation: school allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:allocation d'études
English translation:school allowance
Entered by: Diana Donzelli-Gaudet

13:47 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: allocation d\'études
Les étudiants peuvent bénéficier d'une allocation d'études
cdric
school allowance
Explanation:
school allowance
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a grantuparis
5Student Grant
Paul Lambert
4training allowance
Francis MARC
4a grant
Florence Evans
3school allowance
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training allowance


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Remuneration (Personnel Management)
  – Training of Personnel
Domaine(s)
  – Rémunération (Gestion du personnel)
  – Perfectionnement et formation du personnel
 
training allowance Source CORRECT

educational allowance Source CORRECT

allocation de formation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

allocation d'études Source CORRECT, FÉM

prime de formation Source FÉM

DEF – Allocation accordée par un
employeur à un salarié pour lui aider à
défrayer le coût de cours dont le contenu
est pertinent à son travail. Le montant
remis peut couvrir en tout ou en partie les
dépenses occasionnées par ces études.
Source

KEY TERM(S)
– learner allowance
– learner's allowance

TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– allocation d'apprentissage



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
also \"STUDENT ALLOWANCE\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student Training Allowance, Student Financial Assistance - Yukon ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Student Training Allowance, Student Financial Assistance - Yukon Department of Education. ... Student
Training Allowance. How Do I Qualify For A Training Allowance? ...
www.gov.yk.ca/depts/education/ advanceded/sfa/training.html - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

Student Related Policies - Provincial Training Allowance - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Procedures: Students attending classes of 20 hours or more per week are eligible
to apply for the Provincial Training Allowance. If a student comes back into ...
www.northlandscollege.sk.ca/page41.html - 10k - 18 mai 2003


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a grant


Explanation:
A grant is a student loan.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Student Grant


Explanation:
an option

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
school allowance


Explanation:
school allowance

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a grant


Explanation:
That's the suitable word for an academic context (university students).
Since we're talking about "étudiants", that seems more appropriate here.


uparis
PRO pts in pair: 20