ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

rupture familiale

English translation: estranged from the family

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en situation de rupture familiale
English translation:estranged from the family
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:34 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: rupture familiale
étudiants se trouvant en situation de rupture familiale ou d'indépendance familiale avérée
cdric
estranged from the family
Explanation:
this would render the sense of "en situation de rupture familiale"
Selected response from:

Stephen Finch
Grading comment
Thank you. I had never heard about this word before
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estranged from the familyStephen Finch
5Students with no family contact (ou support)
Paul Lambert
3family parting
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estranged from the family


Explanation:
this would render the sense of "en situation de rupture familiale"

Stephen Finch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you. I had never heard about this word before

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: merci
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Students with no family contact (ou support)


Explanation:
autre option

paul ;0)

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family parting


Explanation:
... York. It was regarded very much as a final family parting. They had
but one visit East afterwards and that was many years later. ...
www.rootsweb.com/~genepool/montnj13.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

historical - [ Traduire cette page ]
... do go back, and the author shows clearly why, even as Rose and her younger sister,
Maureen, insist on staying, despite the wrenching family parting and the ...
www.lovett.org/~dknott/motherdaughter/historical.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

OmuraE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Stones of Family Parting. This is said to be the place where 131 people who
were beheaded at Hohkobaru said their last good-byes to their families. ...
www.shinsei.org/omurae.htm - 12k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500