KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Assesseur

English translation: assessor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Assesseur
English translation:assessor
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:18 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Assesseur
Personne qui seconde une autre, qui la supplée (à l'administration d'une enterprise))
Maria Lusa Dinis
assessor
Explanation:
le plus souvent utilisé dans le contexte légal, mais aussi en gestion/management

Previous assessors recommend this as an excellent form of management training.
Assessor benefits Being an assessor for the European Quality Award is an ...
www.arq.ch/bibliocommentass.htm - 8k
... Resources Management, a leading environmental consultancy. Stephen is Chair of the
Association of Business Schools and has served as external assessor in the ...
www.reims-ms.fr/publications.htm - 27k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8assessor
Francis MARC
5 +1backup
Marian Greenfield
5stand-inJane Lamb-Ruiz
5une explication
chaplin
4SubstituteMary Wilburn
4acting manager/ deputy minister
Сергей Лузан
4assistantxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stand-in


Explanation:
informal way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:06:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: stand-in is the idea of temporary but on an ongoing basis....until they find someone to fill the job of ceo permanently for example

if it means when the person is away or out of town, Marian\'s answer below is correct

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
assessor


Explanation:
le plus souvent utilisé dans le contexte légal, mais aussi en gestion/management

Previous assessors recommend this as an excellent form of management training.
Assessor benefits Being an assessor for the European Quality Award is an ...
www.arq.ch/bibliocommentass.htm - 8k
... Resources Management, a leading environmental consultancy. Stephen is Chair of the
Association of Business Schools and has served as external assessor in the ...
www.reims-ms.fr/publications.htm - 27k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
11 mins

agree  irat56
21 mins

agree  EdithK
39 mins

agree  chaplin
48 mins

agree  Agimus
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: absolutely not Francis
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  Kvasir
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backup


Explanation:
In business, you always talk about each person in an area having a backup, so that things don't fall apart when that person is absent...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: they do, that;s right
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une explication


Explanation:
lorsque trois magistrats siègent lors d'une audience il y a un président et deux assesseurs.

c'est tout ce que je voulais dire
Bonne chance
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant


Explanation:
Use of this word seems odd in the context of "entreprise". For judges or for polling boths, it would be standard.

Since my dict. says "Personne qui siège à côté d'une autre pour l'ASSISTER dans ses fonctions", I'd suggest "assistant", but more context would be valuable.

I don't see why they would use this word unusually to mean "stand-in" since French has a perfectly good word for that, "suppléant", but anything is possible!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting manager/ deputy minister


Explanation:
Bonne chance, Maria Luísa Dinis!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Substitute


Explanation:
In the U.S.A., this label commonly describes someone who functions in a role when the person who normally performs the functions of that role is temporarily unavailable to act.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4