KudoZ home » French to English » Other

hôtelier

English translation: hotel management diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diplôme d'hôtelier
English translation:hotel management diploma
Entered by: chaplin

18:10 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: hôtelier
Appelation d'un diplôme

Je cherche donc la traduction de BTS Hôtelier
Fabrice MERCIER
hotel management
Explanation:
the person is a hotel manager
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hotel management
chaplin
4 +1Brevêt de Technicien Supérieur Hotelier
Thierry LOTTE
5TECHNICIAN PATENT OF HOTELS' INDUSTRYAgimus
4hotelier & hotelkeeper
Сергей Лузан
3Professional (hotel and) catering diplomaElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hotel management


Explanation:
the person is a hotel manager

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
3 mins

agree  TanyaF
26 mins

agree  EdithK
33 mins

agree  Lucinda: HOtel Manager with Professional Degree
52 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: Hotel Manager, like Lucinda says
4 hrs

agree  Kvasir
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Professional (hotel and) catering diploma


Explanation:
... PROFESSIONAL HOTEL AND CATERING DIPLOMA HOSPITALITY AND CATERING HAB NVQ LEVEL
3 This qualification is a natural progression from level II or from extended ...
www.ntyneside.ac.uk/prospectus/fulltime/ Hospitality%20and%20Catering%20Studies.pdf

... BTEC Diploma or a Professional Catering Diploma. As a Chef you will be employed
in the kitchens of an Officers', Sergeants or Junior Ranks Mess. ...
www.bowburn52.freeserve.co.uk/catering.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TECHNICIAN PATENT OF HOTELS' INDUSTRY


Explanation:
Or
TECHNICIAN PATENT IN HOTELS' TRADE & INDUSTRYthis is the translation of BTS Hôtelier as you requested in the context.

Interesting web sites:

http://www.employee-satisfaction-surveys-job-e-systems.com/J...

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 14

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brevêt de Technicien Supérieur Hotelier


Explanation:
You should not translate it.
Suggest you to add a "note from the translator"...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smartJIT: should not be translated
13 hrs
  -> Merci Smart

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotelier & hotelkeeper


Explanation:
both is given. The choice is yours. Bonne chance, coxcofab!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 y Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12