KudoZ home » French to English » Other

grenouille

English translation: frog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grenouille
English translation:frog
Entered by: RHELLER

01:41 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: grenouille
what animal is it in french
tasha
frog
Explanation:
in English
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15frogRHELLER
5FrogAgimus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
frog


Explanation:
in English

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Croac!
4 mins
  -> thanks Juan - couldn't resist :-)

agree  swisstell: ribbit !
9 mins
  -> thanks E - this is such a highly intellectual exercise!

agree  Merline
58 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: e-rich, the French will understand "rip it" :-) up - Mountain chicken in the Caribbean :-) "Si vous en avez deux cents comme celle-ci, je vous donnerai le conseil de leur couper les cuisses de derrière, de les assaisonner en fricassée de poulet" A. Dumas
58 mins

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE: I am an expert !!!
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Kvasir
3 hrs

agree  Michelle V
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 hrs

agree  EJP
6 hrs
  -> merci à tous!

agree  hicham
12 hrs

agree  Sarah Lacroix
18 hrs

agree  Cidália Martins: Yes, very challenging (note sarcasm). French isn't even one of my working languages and I immediately recognized the word...no dictionary needed!
1 day1 hr

agree  Brigith Guimarães: I think that cuisses are a delicatesse indeed...
1 day15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frog


Explanation:
The word you gave is in French & not in English. The required Translation is therefore from French into English & not vice vera. Regards

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 14