KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ilouba

English translation: ilomba or pycnanthus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ilomba
English translation:ilomba or pycnanthus
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:30 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ nature
French term or phrase: ilouba
tree species
Amy Grieve
ilomba (?)
Explanation:
Maybe it's a typing mistake for "ilomba", which is called ilomba or pycnanthus in English (Latin scientific name: Pycnanthus angolensis).
The same tree is called iolako in Zaire (or whatever Zaire is called these days) and akomu in Nigeria.
[From the Timber appendix to Forbes' Dict of Architecture & Construction]
Selected response from:

Peter McCavana
France
Grading comment
It is very possible that there was a spelling mistake - the document was riddled with them!
Thanks for taking the time to reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ilomba (?)Peter McCavana
3are you sureAlbert Golub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are you sure


Explanation:
it doesn't deal with
Ginkgo biloba, the maidenhair tree, was believed at one time to have magical powers

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ilomba (?)


Explanation:
Maybe it's a typing mistake for "ilomba", which is called ilomba or pycnanthus in English (Latin scientific name: Pycnanthus angolensis).
The same tree is called iolako in Zaire (or whatever Zaire is called these days) and akomu in Nigeria.
[From the Timber appendix to Forbes' Dict of Architecture & Construction]


    Dict of Architecture & Construction [Forbes]
Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
It is very possible that there was a spelling mistake - the document was riddled with them!
Thanks for taking the time to reply.