KudoZ home » French to English » Other

CDII

English translation: fire service


13:53 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: CDII
In a message about access for people with disabilities to buildings: "Il en ressort clairement - et le conseil de CDII n'a pu que le constater - que les dimensions réglementaires des portes et de certains dégagements ne sont pas conformes."
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:fire service
Explanation:
In Tunisia the Centre de Documention et d'information Industrielle exists, but nothing I saw in my brief visit to web pages indicated that they deal with things like door widths and the disabled.
[http://www.tunisieindustrie.nat.tn/html/organism/Cat_6.htm]

On the other hand, the CDIS (centre départemental d'incendie et de secours in France, and Centre de défense incendie et secours in Switzerland) do deal with things like that, in relation to escaping from buildings on fire.

Could be a typo.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you very much; I suspect that it was a typo error.The French use of CDIS would fit in with the overall context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Industrial Documentation and Information Center
Paul Lambert
3Impossible sans contextehirselina
3fire servicexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industrial Documentation and Information Center


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tunisianindustry.nat.tn/html/ORGANISM/Cat_6.htm

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire service


Explanation:
In Tunisia the Centre de Documention et d'information Industrielle exists, but nothing I saw in my brief visit to web pages indicated that they deal with things like door widths and the disabled.
[http://www.tunisieindustrie.nat.tn/html/organism/Cat_6.htm]

On the other hand, the CDIS (centre départemental d'incendie et de secours in France, and Centre de défense incendie et secours in Switzerland) do deal with things like that, in relation to escaping from buildings on fire.

Could be a typo.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thank you very much; I suspect that it was a typo error.The French use of CDIS would fit in with the overall context.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Impossible sans contexte


Explanation:

CDII : contrat à durée indéterminée intermittent

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 244