KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pantouflage

English translation: revolving door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pantouflage
English translation:revolving door

15:20 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: pantouflage
there is much more movement in France back and forth between the public and the private sector, which is also reinforced in the pattern of pantouflage, that is, the appointment of government officials to the boards of key businesses
Victoria
"revolving door" between public and private sector
Explanation:
I agree with the answer that suggest to leave it in French - say between quote "pantouflage" or "system known as pantouflage" since the explanatin follows in the (English) text
a possibility

"revolving door" between the public sector and top private management

The French mechanism of pantouflage allows ambitious officials to switch back and forth between public and private sector
......

Because look . . . the technocratic civil servant Mandarins in charge of France --- supplying most of the Ministers in every government, and the last four Presidents, running not just Ministries but the entire telecommunications systems, the post office and the postal banks, the TV and radio networks, the buses, trains, subways, electricity and gas systems, numerous nationalized industries, most of the airplane service, a huge internal security system, all the schools and universities (save for a small Catholic school system), almost all the banks (public or private), and most of the big private corporations in their retirement (pantouflage is the technical term for their outward movement to private industry and finance) --- don’t like it when people and systems they like to see themselves directing and controlling don’t run smoothly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane - my answer is also that I agree to leave it as is \"in French\" since a good enough explanation follows the word \"pantouflage\"
It is best t oleave the word as is that to use a paraphrase since there is already one in text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 00:08:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pantouflage is the technical term for their outward movement to private industry and finance
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thank a lot for your proposed answer. I am sure your opinion is correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pantouflage
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +1honorary directorships
TanyaF
4 +1leaving the civil service to work in the private sectorxxxTransflux
4 +1"feathering one's nest" (going to non-governmental employment)
Francis MARC
4"revolving door" between public and private sector
Jean-Luc Dumont
4transfer to the private sector
William Stein
5 -1interlocking government/private sector directorshipsJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaving the civil service to work in the private sector


Explanation:
Maybe you could put "headhunting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"civil service exodus\" if you require something short

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: the exodus bit is ok but there is a financial deal behind, there is a buying back procedure when the chaps or ladies have signed civil service commitments prior to the pantouflage...
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pantouflage


Explanation:
We keep the same term here.

The term pantouflage means leaving public service for employment in the private sector.

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTransflux: when you say "here" do you mean Italy?
5 mins
  -> No, I mean in this case...

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yes, since the explanation follows in text : the pattern of "pantouflage", that is.....
1 hr
  -> Thanks ;o)

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
16 hrs
  -> Thanks ;o)

agree  verbis
23 hrs
  -> Thanks ;o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"feathering one's nest" (going to non-governmental employment)


Explanation:


A general problem in this area is if there is any difference between contracts obtained by corruption in public procurement and such contracts between entirely private entities. For instance, is it necessary to view the problem-area of unfair competition differently whether the contract is public or concluded between private entities or is it necessary to have special rules for certain situations? Should for instance public officials involved in public procurement be forbidden to take up jobs in companies which have bid in public procurement (a form of prohibition of "pantouflage" or "feathering one's nest")?

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Public Administration
Domaine(s)
  – Administration publique
 
going into non-governmental
employment Source

pantouflage Source CORRECT, MASC

OBS – Harrap, cf. "pantoufler" Source

DEF – Action de pantoufler. Source

OBS – pantoufler : Pour un
fonctionnaire, [...] quitter le service de
l'État pour celui d'une entreprise privée.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:30:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
\"crossing the floor\" from the public to the private sector

... Many civil servants, and in particular the finance inspectors, were attracted
by the notion of pantouflage 8 (`crossing the floor\' from the public to the private sector
www.valt.helsinki.fi/yhis/ebha2002/papers/stoskopf.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 hr

neutral  cjohnstone: the nest is usually feathered by the would-be employer with good old cash to buy back or help refund any previous commitment of the "heureux élu(e)" to the state or admin...
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer to the private sector


Explanation:
or
transfer to private sector sinecures

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: not transfer, going over if you like.. or more accurately buying back...
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interlocking government/private sector directorships


Explanation:
the problem I am having is that I think pantougflage is not GIVING UP one for the other....but un cumule des MANDATs, one private and one public....

If they give up the government job, and THEN GO to the private sectorm, what's wrong with that?

The problem is when they are a haut fonctionnaire publique AND they are on a board of directors.....that's where the pantouflage comes in, IMO. Not when they go FROM ONE TO THE OTHER


Definition
Art. 432-13. - Est puni de deux ans d'emprisonnement et de 200 000 F d'amende le fait, par une personne ayant été chargée, en tant que fonctionnaire public ou agent ou préposé d'une administration publique, à raison même de sa fonction, soit d'assurer la surveillance ou le contrôle d'une entreprise privée, soit de conclure des contrats de toute nature avec une entreprise privée, soit d'exprimer son avis sur les opérations effectuées par une entreprise privée, de prendre ou de recevoir une participation par travail, conseil ou capitaux dans l'une de ces entreprises avant l'expiration d'un délai de cinq ans suivant la cessation de cette fonction.

Please note: in the UK and the US, when a person sits on too many board and it all gets rather incestuous; it's known as interlocking directorships because, for example, five or six people all sit on the boards of say three or four big corporations....so I think this idea of interlocking directorships can be modified to explain pantouflage....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 17:36:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE: ACCORDING TO THE LAW ABOVE, IT\'S AT THE SAME TIME, THAT\'S WHY ONE DOES IN EFFECT FEATHER\'S ONE NEST...

IT\'S NOT BACK AND FORTH,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:32:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JLDSF:
Here\'s the rest of the law:
Est punie des mêmes peines toute participation par travail, conseils ou capitaux, dans une entreprise privée qui possède au moins 30 p. 100 de capital commun ou a conclu un contrat comportant une exclusivité de droit ou de fait avec l\'une des entreprises mentionnées à l\'alinéa qui précède.


Au sens du présent article, est assimilée à une entreprise privée toute entreprise publique exerçant son activité dans un secteur concurrentiel et conformément aux règles du droit privé.


Ces dispositions sont applicables aux agents des établissements publics, des entreprises nationalisées, des sociétés d\'économie mixte dans lesquelles l\'Etat ou les collectivités publiques détiennent directement ou indirectement plus de 50 p. 100 du capital et des exploitants publics prévus par la loi n° 90-568 du 2 juillet 1990 relative à l\'organisation du service public de la poste et des télécommunications.


****L\'infraction n\'est pas constituée en cas de participation au capital de sociétés cotées en bourse ou lorsque les capitaux sont reçus par dévolution successorale.****

So, I think your are wrong. it is NOT illegal according to the 1992 law to do both, if the company is a public company (quoted on the stock exchange). If this law is still in effect, my interpertation is correct. Indeed, just going back and forth, doesn\'t allow one to really feather the nest that much. I mean if you quit one and go to the otherm, as i said before, where\'s the harm?

The reaons people are up in arms is because they continue to receive there salaries from the Etat while they concommitantly receive money for being on the board of directors of a large pubicly quoted company.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More to JLDSF:

Here\'s verbatim report from the Assemblee nationale: where it clearly spells out what is it is: just as I said. It\'s a cumul de mandats between the HAUTE FONCTION PUBLIQUE and the SECTEUR PRIVEE>
www.assemblee-nat.fr/cr-cloi/99-00/c9900003.asp pantouflage...


Il a appelé de ses v_ux une réflexion sur la déontologie des fonctionnaires portant, en particulier, sur le « pantouflage », *****l\'exercice par des agents publics d\'une fonction publique élective et le cumul d\'activités publiques et privées. *****Enfin, il a souhaité que des mesures soient prises pour faciliter l\'insertion des personnes handicapées dans la fonction publique et pour apporter des solutions aux problèmes rencontrés par les jeunes mères de famille fonctionnaires en développant les crèches et en aménageant le calendrier des concours, comme l\'a suggéré l\'association des anciens élèves de l\'ENA, afin que celui-ci soit mieux adapté à leurs contraintes familiales.

Why don\'t you admit defeat?

Yes, it\'s ilegal but they do it anyway....That\'s the whole problem....:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:40:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, it not TECHNICALLY ILLEGAL according to the law in 1992.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a cumul d\'activités if you like....



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: :-) pas simultané et pas de cumul si on parle de fonctionaires de l'Etat - 1 fonctionnaire (e.g ENA) ne peut toucher un salaire de l'Etat et avoir une activité rémunérée dans le privé -à part les activités de création (art/écriture)
1 hr
  -> well, then i'f they go back and forth and resign each TIME where's the problem?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"revolving door" between public and private sector


Explanation:
I agree with the answer that suggest to leave it in French - say between quote "pantouflage" or "system known as pantouflage" since the explanatin follows in the (English) text
a possibility

"revolving door" between the public sector and top private management

The French mechanism of pantouflage allows ambitious officials to switch back and forth between public and private sector
......

Because look . . . the technocratic civil servant Mandarins in charge of France --- supplying most of the Ministers in every government, and the last four Presidents, running not just Ministries but the entire telecommunications systems, the post office and the postal banks, the TV and radio networks, the buses, trains, subways, electricity and gas systems, numerous nationalized industries, most of the airplane service, a huge internal security system, all the schools and universities (save for a small Catholic school system), almost all the banks (public or private), and most of the big private corporations in their retirement (pantouflage is the technical term for their outward movement to private industry and finance) --- don’t like it when people and systems they like to see themselves directing and controlling don’t run smoothly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane - my answer is also that I agree to leave it as is \"in French\" since a good enough explanation follows the word \"pantouflage\"
It is best t oleave the word as is that to use a paraphrase since there is already one in text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 00:08:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pantouflage is the technical term for their outward movement to private industry and finance

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thank a lot for your proposed answer. I am sure your opinion is correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't think it's back and forth, I think it's a kind of cumul des mandata only the cumul is privée/publique and not publique/publique or however it should be spelt...
1 hr
  -> il est vrai que pour certains il n'y a pas de retour dans le public mais le pantouflage peut marcher dans les deux sens - pas interdit - haut fonctionnaire > pdg > ministre

agree  Yolanda Broad: Just the term I needed!
924 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honorary directorships


Explanation:
no one is going anywhere, it's just that someone is being named to a board of directors without leaving their government position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s the phrase ...which is also reinforced ... which leads me to believe there is no movement here.

TanyaF
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: if I may, do not believe so herE...
1 min
  -> certainly you may...I'm enjoying the debate :-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no there are NOT honorary,,,they are de facto positions for which they are given money; they sit ont he boards of big French companies and multinationals....
15 hrs