KudoZ home » French to English » Other

c'est un vénérable établissement

English translation: well-respected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: vénérable
English translation: well-respected
Entered by: RHELLER

19:01 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: c'est un vénérable établissement
I am talking about a highly respected museum.
adel
it is a well-respected museum
Explanation:
or it is a well-respected establishment (kind of vague - can also refer to a bar, for example)

U.S. common usage
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it is a venerable institution
Francis MARC
4 +1venerableSerge L
5it is a well-respected museumRHELLER
4honorable/ respectable ou sacré
Florence Evans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venerable


Explanation:
is also used in English

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This is a significant development for New Zealand\'s oldest and most venerable museum which will make it an even better place to care for and present cultural ...\"

http://xtramsn.co.nz/travel/0,,8567-1950173,00.html

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is a venerable institution


Explanation:
New Director Appointed at Museum of Natural History - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Mineralogical and Geological Museum. The work will include rethinking and updating
exhibits and working to bring more visitors to the venerable institution. ...
www.news.harvard.edu/gazette/1998/ 10.15/NewDirectorAppo.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Royal Ontario Museum Campaign
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. Royal Ontario Museum Campaign INTRODUCTION The Royal Ontario Museum
is, arguably, the most venerable cultural institution in Toronto. ...
www.cassies.ca/winners/ROM.PDF - Pages similaires

Museum International: Archives - [ Traduire cette page ]
... a venerable institution. When a far-reaching management overhaul was initiated in 1989, the repercussions made headlines throughout the international museum ...
www.unesco.org/culture/museum/html_eng/mi202.shtml - 46k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano
1 min

agree  Olga Simon
3 mins

agree  1045
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is a well-respected museum


Explanation:
or it is a well-respected establishment (kind of vague - can also refer to a bar, for example)

U.S. common usage

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honorable/ respectable ou sacré


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82