KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Accusé de Bien Reçu

English translation: Order Acknowledgement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Accusé de Bien Reçu
English translation:Order Acknowledgement
Entered by: Sara Freitas

06:06 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Accusé de Bien Reçu
We are talking about order reception in a logistics document and communication with customer about order. Can anyone shed some light on the difference between ABR and AR?
Thanks!

(*) ABR : Accusé de Bien Reçu
(*) AR : Accusé de Réception
Sara Freitas
France
Order Acknowledgement
Explanation:
The purchasing process is as follows:
1) an order confirmation is issued by the Buyer and sent to the Supplier;
2) Most of the companies issue thereafter an Order Acknowledgement (= Acknowledgement of Order, both are used), a document that assures the Buyer that the O.C. has been duly received and that the goods will be, in principle supplied, according to specifications and delivery schedule.

3) Another thing is, in fact, when the goods arrive. They are accompanied by a Delivery Note, upon which an Invoice will be sent

Hope to have helped you with my experience as Purchasing Director...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:13:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy to be of service, Sara, and thank you for the points.
At your disposal
Selected response from:

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Grading comment
Yes, this is it. ABR is OA and AR is AR. Thanks for helping me clear it up!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Order Acknowledgement
Brigith Guimarães
4Acknowledgement of Receipt in Good Condition
Marian Greenfield
2advice of receipt - advice of receipt in good order
Lanna Castellano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
advice of receipt - advice of receipt in good order


Explanation:
perhaps the idea is that the second has not just been received but also checked for damage in transit

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Order Acknowledgement


Explanation:
The purchasing process is as follows:
1) an order confirmation is issued by the Buyer and sent to the Supplier;
2) Most of the companies issue thereafter an Order Acknowledgement (= Acknowledgement of Order, both are used), a document that assures the Buyer that the O.C. has been duly received and that the goods will be, in principle supplied, according to specifications and delivery schedule.

3) Another thing is, in fact, when the goods arrive. They are accompanied by a Delivery Note, upon which an Invoice will be sent

Hope to have helped you with my experience as Purchasing Director...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:13:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy to be of service, Sara, and thank you for the points.
At your disposal

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Yes, this is it. ABR is OA and AR is AR. Thanks for helping me clear it up!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acknowledgement of Receipt in Good Condition


Explanation:
Helping Handscapes > Landscape Design > Plant Selection
... for the costs associated with this process including: purchase of plants, applicable
delivery charges and acknowledgement of receipt in good condition. ...
www.helpinghandscapes.com/pages/land_plant.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518