KudoZ home » French to English » Other

réception de qualité

English translation: quality inspections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réception de qualité
English translation:quality inspections
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:58 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: réception de qualité
This is a translaiton of a letter where suppliers are being asked to provide quality assurance certificates.
The sentence is:
Au vu des réceptions de qualité effectuées en 2001 sur les produits que vous nous avez livrés, etc etc.
I cannot think how to phrase the "réception de qualité" bit. Any ideas would be appreciated.
Linda
Linda Young
quality inspections
Explanation:
The inspection being to check quality at the moment of acceptance of the goods.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quality inspectionsxxxBourth
4quality reception
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3quality acceptance
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quality inspections


Explanation:
The inspection being to check quality at the moment of acceptance of the goods.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Linda

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality reception


Explanation:
quality reception

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quality acceptance


Explanation:
Good luck, Linda Bellegarde!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12