KudoZ home » French to English » Other

épis

English translation: In English?


09:23 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: épis
Légende : les signes de classification sont ceux octroyés par le Commissariat
Général au Tourisme de la Région wallonne : des étoiles pour les hôtels
(*) et des épis pour les autres catégories (!).

What is the name for the symbol used by the French authority for grading accommodation in France?
Paula Price
English translation:In English?
Explanation:
"Région Wallonne" sounds like Belgium. Do you want to know what these things are called in France in French, or what the things in France are called in English?

Pour la peine, I'll give you both! Since, indeed, both are used.

The offical Gîtes de France site in English says "ears of corn":

<<All Gîtes de France accommodation is inspected regularly by local Gîtes de France representatives. Each address is given an ear-of-corn classification according to its setting, amenities, comfort and services, and given a rating at least once every five years.>>
[http://www.gites-de-france.fr/eng/outils/pages/faq/centre.ht...]

Loads of other sites just use the French "épis" (or even "epis"), e.g. :

<<This 13th century stone farmhouse nestles within the saddle of two small hills and stands in 45 acres of private woodland and meadow. Nearby, the ruin of the chateau evokes the medieval past. Awarded Gites de France highest classification of 3 epis it is in a secluded position in an area of great natural beauty>>
[http://www.frenchconnections.co.uk/indexes/midipyrenees4.asp...]

I saw yet another that referred to "grains".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In English?xxxBourth
5 +2épis ou étoiles
Nancy Bonnefond
5 +2épisAlbert Golub
5 +1ear of wheat
Paul Lambert
3wheatears
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ear of wheat


Explanation:
i think1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 10:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, alternatively, ears of corn - all much of a muchness though!!! hope it helps! ;0)

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: ears of corn
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
épis


Explanation:
est également adopté en france
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans
1 min

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
épis ou étoiles


Explanation:
épis = ear of wheat (for the "gîtes d'étapes, gîtes, chambres d'hôtes)

étoiles = stars (for hotels)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:17:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce sont en effet des épis de maïs
they are ears of corn, not wheat

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, épis & étoiles in France. And, in English, "épis" can also be "ears of corn".
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Christopher Crockett
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In English?


Explanation:
"Région Wallonne" sounds like Belgium. Do you want to know what these things are called in France in French, or what the things in France are called in English?

Pour la peine, I'll give you both! Since, indeed, both are used.

The offical Gîtes de France site in English says "ears of corn":

<<All Gîtes de France accommodation is inspected regularly by local Gîtes de France representatives. Each address is given an ear-of-corn classification according to its setting, amenities, comfort and services, and given a rating at least once every five years.>>
[http://www.gites-de-france.fr/eng/outils/pages/faq/centre.ht...]

Loads of other sites just use the French "épis" (or even "epis"), e.g. :

<<This 13th century stone farmhouse nestles within the saddle of two small hills and stands in 45 acres of private woodland and meadow. Nearby, the ruin of the chateau evokes the medieval past. Awarded Gites de France highest classification of 3 epis it is in a secluded position in an area of great natural beauty>>
[http://www.frenchconnections.co.uk/indexes/midipyrenees4.asp...]

I saw yet another that referred to "grains".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheatears


Explanation:
Is what I always use, as it seems concise and works nicely alongside 'stars'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078