KudoZ home » French to English » Other

neige sous les averses

English translation: rain changing to snow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:neige sous les averses
English translation:rain changing to snow
Entered by: Meri Buettner

16:18 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ weather forecast
French term or phrase: neige sous les averses
Ces averses s'accompagnent d'un net rafraîchissement et la neige, sous les averses, fait son apparition au dessus de 1200 M

Can't figure out the sense of snow "under the showers"...
Meri Buettner
France
rain becomes snow
Explanation:
The meaning is that rain showers turn into snow (showers) above 1200 M.
Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
thanks...still don't see how "sous les averses" can mean anything. Final translation: "with rain changing to snow above..."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rain becomes snow
Don Green
4rainy showers and snow above 1200 m
cjohnstone
4the snow among the showers
Florence Evans
3intermittent snow and showers above 1200 metresPat Jenner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rain becomes snow


Explanation:
The meaning is that rain showers turn into snow (showers) above 1200 M.
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
thanks...still don't see how "sous les averses" can mean anything. Final translation: "with rain changing to snow above..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HRiley: Sounds right to me
38 mins

agree  RHELLER: exactly - from a Wisconsin resident
1 hr

agree  Morgane Boëdec: i'd pick your translation too!
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the snow among the showers


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 16:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because it is getting colder, it is still raining but snow is starting to fall.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermittent snow and showers above 1200 metres


Explanation:
not terribly clearly expressed, but I think that's the sense

Pat Jenner
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rainy showers and snow above 1200 m


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632