KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Maintenance de l'incidence...

English translation: the break-down manager having a say on employees' bonuses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au Responsable Maintenance des pannes sur la prime du personnel
English translation:the break-down manager having a say on employees' bonuses
Entered by: smorales30

18:38 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Maintenance de l'incidence...
Autonomie donnée au Responsable Maintenance des pannes sur la prime du personnel
smorales30
c'est pas "des pannes sur la prime" mais c'est the (break-down) maintenance manager having a say in
Explanation:
c'est pas "des pannes sur la prime" mais c'est the (break-down) maintenance manager having a say in the employees' bonuses
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1c'est pas "des pannes sur la prime" mais c'est the (break-down) maintenance manager having a say in
cjohnstone
4maintenance is ambiguous here
Jean-Luc Dumont
3maintenance of incident report
Parrot


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance of incident report


Explanation:
Not to sure if the incidents referred to are about pannes or personnel, but context would indicate an incident report.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c'est pas "des pannes sur la prime" mais c'est the (break-down) maintenance manager having a say in


Explanation:
c'est pas "des pannes sur la prime" mais c'est the (break-down) maintenance manager having a say in the employees' bonuses

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenance is ambiguous here


Explanation:
Maintenance of the incidence - literally

that failures keep occuring - could be maintenance as continuation

or Maintenance of the effect/s of failures

- since the expression is not complete difficult to guess




he is given autonomy in his decision regarding staff/personnel bonuses
He can make his own decisions/has been given/granted the authority to makes decisions on bonuses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:59:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Failure Maintenance Manager is given autonomy to decide on staff personnel bonuses

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108