KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Libellé

English translation: Item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Libellé
English translation:Item
Entered by: Sue Crocker

22:38 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Libellé
A heading for a list of itmes - each item on the list is then given a specific description and its specifications are given - all of the items are of the same type each one varies slighty from all the other
Sue Crocker
Canada
Item
Explanation:
simple, but it works
Selected response from:

Teletariat
France
Grading comment
merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1specifications list / chart
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1ItemTeletariat
5designation
lien
4 +1description
Rachel Vanarsdall
4labelled, worded
Shog Imas
4nomenclature
Parrot
2Application
truptee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nomenclature


Explanation:
Seems to be what the explanation suggests (unless these are "(item) references").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specifications list / chart


Explanation:
specifications list /list of specifications

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
description


Explanation:
might work.

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: can be this or ITEM
16 hrs
  -> yes, there are a number of possibilities

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
designation


Explanation:
to state officially that a thing has a particular character or purpose.
Cambridge dictionary

which is exactly what a libelle is.


lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labelled, worded


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Application


Explanation:
Pls refer to the following links

Both same site

One in French and the next in English
It's a govt site.. so (probably) correct.


    Reference: http://www.cca-acc-aon.ca/welcome_fr.html
    Reference: http://www.cca-acc-aon.ca/welcome_en.html
truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Vanarsdall: in your ref, "libellé" is actually translated as "policy wording" -"application" in the English corresponds to "demande" in the Fr. (the Fr. headings are listed alphabetically)
4 hrs
  -> I made a mistake!!! Thanks for pointing that out Rachel!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Item


Explanation:
simple, but it works

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: and that's what it is unless it's currency, in which case, it's denomianted
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Jane