KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les auteurs aiment-ils être traduits?

English translation: do authors like to be translated


10:18 May 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: les auteurs aiment-ils être traduits?
Les auteurs de pièce de théâtre aiment-ils être traduits?
cdric
English translation:do authors like to be translated
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 10:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

do authors like to have their plays translated
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5do writers (playwrights) here like (enjoy) having their work (play) translated ?
cjohnstone
5 +1Do authors love to be translated?
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +2do authors like to be translatedElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4do authors like people to translate their plays?
Francesca Siotto
4Do authors like being translated?
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do authors like to be translated


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 10:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

do authors like to have their plays translated

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Playwrights, as in cartwrights, wheelwrights, etc.
20 mins

disagree  hirselina: Mauvais anglais
32 mins
  -> where's yours ??

agree  Francis MARC: pour compenser le disagree trop violent
39 mins
  -> merci Francis... :-)

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  1045: Ce n'est pas du mauvais anglais!
3 hrs
  -> je commencais à me demander si j'allais arrêter la traduction ;-o

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do authors love to be translated?


Explanation:
Do authors of theathre scripts love to be translated?

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
0 min
  -> Thanks ;o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
do writers (playwrights) here like (enjoy) having their work (play) translated ?


Explanation:
une autre version

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: spot on!
5 mins

agree  Sara Noss
9 mins

agree  hirselina
28 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do authors like being translated?


Explanation:
ou "Do playwrights like being translated?"

auteur de pièce de théâtre = playwright

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do authors like people to translate their plays?


Explanation:
-

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: playwrights write plays
6 mins