KudoZ home » French to English » Other

suspension à lames

English translation: leaf spring suspension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suspension à lames
English translation:leaf spring suspension
Entered by: Francis MARC

11:49 May 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Horse-drawn vehicles
French term or phrase: suspension à lames
Description of horsedrawn vehicle. Type of suspension - context: "Voiture 4 roue pour la promenade, suspension à lames"
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
leaf spring suspension
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Springs (Mechanical)
Domaine(s)
  – Ressorts (Mécanique)
 
leaf spring Source CORRECT,
UNIFORMISÉ

laminated spring Source

ressort à lames Source CORRECT,
MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

ressort à lame Source CORRECT,
MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

DEF – A spring made of superposed
strips, plates, or leaves. Source

OBS – leaf spring: Term officialized
by the Postal Mechanization
Terminology Standardization
Committee. Source

DEF – Ressort de flexion, composé
d'une ou de plusieurs lames cintrées
suivant des arcs de cercle
concentriques, reliées entre elles par
des étriers.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leaf spring suspension
Francis MARC
5 -1leaf suspension springCoquine
3semi-elliptic(al) (leaf) springsxxxBourth


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leaf spring suspension


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Springs (Mechanical)
Domaine(s)
  – Ressorts (Mécanique)
 
leaf spring Source CORRECT,
UNIFORMISÉ

laminated spring Source

ressort à lames Source CORRECT,
MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

ressort à lame Source CORRECT,
MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

DEF – A spring made of superposed
strips, plates, or leaves. Source

OBS – leaf spring: Term officialized
by the Postal Mechanization
Terminology Standardization
Committee. Source

DEF – Ressort de flexion, composé
d'une ou de plusieurs lames cintrées
suivant des arcs de cercle
concentriques, reliées entre elles par
des étriers.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Nicky Over

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, it looks like "suspension" is the subject here, not "lames." What's being described is the type of suspension.
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Lots of references on internet.
3 hrs

agree  Alexandru Pojoga
9 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: suspension with leaf springs -also called leaf-sprung suspension
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leaf suspension spring


Explanation:
(4)
TERM leaf suspension spring

Reference General Dict.of Railway Terms,UIC,4th ed.,Paris,1988,pub.in Switzerland by GASSER AG,Chur

This term is also use currently in the automotive industry


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexandru Pojoga: leaf spring suspension
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi-elliptic(al) (leaf) springs


Explanation:
Since the "suspension à pincettes" are leaf springs two (except there are too of them instead of won), maybe you should call your "suspension à lames" "semi-elliptical springs", which is what I expect is meant. On motor vehicles, these days at least (if they don't use something more sophisticated), leaf springs will be systematically (???) semi-elliptical ones.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679