KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en amont

English translation: prior to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en amont
English translation:prior to
Entered by: Enza Longo

15:00 May 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: en amont
Il sert de référence vis-à-vis de la solution proposée, et permet un traçage des unités de fonctions en amont de l’expression des besoins


referring to the requirements of a telephone offer
Enza Longo
Canada
prior to
Explanation:
En amont usually translates into "upstream". However, in this particular case, it refers to something that has to happen prior to another event.
Selected response from:

essef
Grading comment
Many thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9prior toessef
4 +3upstream of
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upstream of


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Jones: Means simply "before"
5 mins

agree  Parrot: upstream functions: used in telecoms (technical).
27 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
prior to


Explanation:
En amont usually translates into "upstream". However, in this particular case, it refers to something that has to happen prior to another event.

essef
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 min

agree  1045
14 mins

agree  zaphod
17 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Prior to, before, beforehand, etc.
18 mins

agree  Mary Lalevee
40 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
9 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
1 day2 hrs