KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fourreau rouge charté XXX (company name)

English translation: red cover or red sheath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fourreau rouge charté XXX (company name)
English translation:red cover or red sheath
Entered by: Lucinda

09:11 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: fourreau rouge charté XXX (company name)
It's in a box which describes the contents of a computer screen for a telephone company

Box in Box: boite constructeur + fourreau rouge charté XXX (company name)
Enza Longo
Canada
red cover or red sheath
Explanation:
fourreau rouge - red cover

But I am stumped too by "charté." And I am not sure that "red cover" fits in your context.

Bonne Chance!
Lucinda.
Selected response from:

Lucinda
Grading comment
thanks Lucina - this was a tough one. I finally translated as red cover stamped XXX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2red wraps - branded XXX
Florence B
2red cover or red sheathLucinda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
red cover or red sheath


Explanation:
fourreau rouge - red cover

But I am stumped too by "charté." And I am not sure that "red cover" fits in your context.

Bonne Chance!
Lucinda.

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks Lucina - this was a tough one. I finally translated as red cover stamped XXX

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
red wraps - branded XXX


Explanation:
It doesn't look like very good French but this is what I understand : there is something red around the box (paper, fabric?) and on this red wrap a logo or a name is printed
(maybe in the meaning of "licensed by")

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753