KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bras de terre

English translation: headland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bras de terre
English translation:headland
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:57 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: bras de terre
It´s an urbanistic text about Lisbon urban agglomeration. Montijo is a small town belonging to this urban agglomeration around the Tagus estuary.
I´d like to find the correct term in English for "bras de terre".

"Montijo se situe sur un bras de terre et rayonne sur un ancien tissus rural."

Many thanks in advance!!
falagan
Spain
headland
Explanation:
Just for the record. But "peninsula" is it IMO. Look at at atlas or the map at www.dulcepontes.com/ pormapsml.htm.

The "bras de terre" I see is hardly a "bras", rather a triangular wedge of land jutting out into the estuary. To boot, Montijo is hardly on the peninsula, rather in a bay or on the "mainland". I think the writer has been engaging in a little artistic licence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:38:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cape\" (in inverted commas, since there is no sea involved), would be another option.

cape - A headland or promontory of significant size jutting into the SEA.

peninsula - A narrow neck of land (not the case, apparently)projecting into a body of water

headland - A cape or promontory jutting seawards from a coastline, usually with a signficant sea cliff.

promontory - A rocky coastal headland projecting significantly into the sea.

point - A small headland or cape projecting into A BODY OF WATER.

[all defs. from Penguin Dict of Phys. Geography]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That said, and having looked at my Microsoft Autoroute program, I\'m less convinced than even before that \"bras de terre\" applies. The Autoroute map shows a rectangle of land demarcated by the shore of the Tagus estuary and two long, narrow inlets of water, with Montijo situated well inland (in the east-west direction, pretty much on a line between the inland ends of the two inlets, so hardly ON a \"peninsula\", even if the shape of the \"bras de terre\" changes with the tides.

I\'d be tempted to call it a \"body of land on the estuary\", since it is anything but narrow, or \"a body of land between two inlets\". However, I don\'t guarantee the quality of any of the maps I have consulted.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all!!
Bourth's explanations convinced me... I have not made up my mind yet but I guess I´ll use something of the likes of "Montijo is situated on the inland part of a small peninsula"... :-(
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peninsula
lien
4 +2arm of land
Francis MARC
4 +1arm of land / leg of land / land bridge
Sarah Ponting
4stretch of land
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 -1a spit of land
William Stein
1 +2headlandxxxBourth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arm of land / leg of land / land bridge


Explanation:
All are used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 13:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer \"arm of land\", or \"land bridge\" (if it joins two shores).

\"At that time Siberia and alaska were joined by Beringia, a land bridge caused by the lower level of water in the ocean.\"

\"la Sibérie et l\'Alaska étaient joints par un bras de terre au lieu d\'être séparés comme aujourd\'hui par un bras de mer.\"

http://www.magma.ca/~jsci/historique.html


\"To begin, Provincetown is that sandy arm of land on the east end of Massachusetts, as if the state was flexing its muscle like a bodybuilder.\"

www.anybook4less.com/detail/0609609076.html


\"The \"Ross of Mull\" is the name given to the \"leg\" of
land which extends to the South and West of Mull.\"

www.isle.of.mull.com/Ross_of_Mull.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans
1 hr
  -> thanks, Florence

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arm of land


Explanation:
the contrary of "arm of sea" for a peninsula

. species are largely based upon the experience of researchers who are studying the
goings-on of the Antarctic peninsula—that small arm of land reaching out ...
www.greeningearthsociety.org/climate/ previous_issues/vol7/v7n10/hot1.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

DSE: Property Titles and Maps: Customer Information Bulletin - No ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... LANDATA Brokers - Expressions of Interest Landata is the online service delivery
arm of Land Victoria's Land Registry, and is charged with providing remote ...
www.nre.vic.gov.au/4A25676D00243E09/BCView/ EA18AC62707C5AB04A256A9B000A2E57?OpenDocument - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Creation of Transjordan - [ Traduire cette page ]
... km. of desert to eastern Transjordan forming an "arm" of land to connect
Transjordan with Iraq and to cut Syria off from the Arabian Peninsula. ...
www.palestinefacts.org/pf_mandate_transjordan.php - 9k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
16 mins

agree  Florence Evans
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peninsula


Explanation:
peninsula noun [C]
a long piece of land which sticks out from a larger area of land into the sea or into a lake.


lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Looking at a map, that's what it is, though Montijo is more on the "mainland" or in a bay than on the peninsula.
37 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: I'd certainly prefer "peninsula" to "arm of land," which latter phrase I don't believe I've ever heard. However, from what Alex has said about the reality of the thing on the ground (as it were), it looks like it's not a peninsula. Nor an "arm of land."
1 hr

neutral  Peter McCavana: Normally, I would have said "peninsula", but maybe it's not right, if Bourth's impression is correct.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
headland


Explanation:
Just for the record. But "peninsula" is it IMO. Look at at atlas or the map at www.dulcepontes.com/ pormapsml.htm.

The "bras de terre" I see is hardly a "bras", rather a triangular wedge of land jutting out into the estuary. To boot, Montijo is hardly on the peninsula, rather in a bay or on the "mainland". I think the writer has been engaging in a little artistic licence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:38:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cape\" (in inverted commas, since there is no sea involved), would be another option.

cape - A headland or promontory of significant size jutting into the SEA.

peninsula - A narrow neck of land (not the case, apparently)projecting into a body of water

headland - A cape or promontory jutting seawards from a coastline, usually with a signficant sea cliff.

promontory - A rocky coastal headland projecting significantly into the sea.

point - A small headland or cape projecting into A BODY OF WATER.

[all defs. from Penguin Dict of Phys. Geography]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That said, and having looked at my Microsoft Autoroute program, I\'m less convinced than even before that \"bras de terre\" applies. The Autoroute map shows a rectangle of land demarcated by the shore of the Tagus estuary and two long, narrow inlets of water, with Montijo situated well inland (in the east-west direction, pretty much on a line between the inland ends of the two inlets, so hardly ON a \"peninsula\", even if the shape of the \"bras de terre\" changes with the tides.

I\'d be tempted to call it a \"body of land on the estuary\", since it is anything but narrow, or \"a body of land between two inlets\". However, I don\'t guarantee the quality of any of the maps I have consulted.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all!!
Bourth's explanations convinced me... I have not made up my mind yet but I guess I´ll use something of the likes of "Montijo is situated on the inland part of a small peninsula"... :-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter McCavana: Seems like it might be a "headland", or what we sometimes call a "point" in Ireland (a pointy bit of mainland, _or_ the tip of a peninsula)
9 mins
  -> Yes, headland would be appropriate, but the town is hardly what I would call ON it, and to talk of headlands (or peninsulas, etc.) could be misleading (if it matters).

agree  Christopher Crockett: Seems like a peninsula has to be a bit long & thin, which this one isn't, apparently. Reality trumps Poetry, seems to me, licensed or no.
21 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
49 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretch of land


Explanation:
editorial - [ Translate this page ]
... Son village, situé sur un bras de terre au nord de l'île, compte près de 700 ... Its
village, located on a stretch of land to the north of the island, houses ...
www.st-pierre-et-miquelon.com/spm975/editorial.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
AMORIM Group - Real Estate
... to an important cloverleaf with access to CREL [Lisbon Outer Ring Road]., the SINTRA
BUSINESS PARK is located on a 100,000m2 stretch of land and represents a ...
www.amorim.com/ing/imobiliaria_main.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Luxury villa - golf, beach, tennis, surf, family holiday W. ...
... Praia D’EL Rey is located in Estremadura which occupies a narrow
stretch of land along the coast extending from Lisbon. It is ...
www.holiday-rentals.co.uk/index.cfm/property/8117.cfm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

VIEIRA, ANTONIO
... Lobo, bishop of Vizeu, " Historical and Critical Discourse," Obras (Lisbon, 1849),
vol. ... surrounded on the other side by a considerable stretch of land which is ...
11.1911encyclopedia.org/V/VI/VIEIRA_ANTONIO.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Festival de Opera
... is signed by Jorge dos Santos and Felipe Monteiro, dated October 4, 1882, Lisbon. ... for
the block next to the Praça do Paiçandu (a stretch of land where now are ...
www.operamazonas.com.br/ingles/teatro-ing.php - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a spit of land


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 00:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


9 entries found for spit.
To select an entry, click on it.
spit[1,noun]spit[2,transitive verb]spit[3,verb]spit[4,noun]cuckoo spitfrog spitspit and polishspit curlspit up

Main Entry: 1spit
Pronunciation: \'spit
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English spitu; akin to Old High German spiz spit, spizzi pointed
Date: before 12th century
1 : a slender pointed rod for holding meat over a fire
2 : a small point of land especially of sand or gravel running into a body of water



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 00:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Minho - Esposende - Estalagem Parque do Rio Inn
... There are some pleasant walks can be made through the woods and dunes and walk along the narrow spit of land to the north is interesting. ...
inn-portugal.com/inns/estparqrio.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

DHD Photo Gallery: Virtual Collections: By Author: Created by... ...
... flotilla (11 items) flags-at-Sao-Jorge- castle- Lisbon- Portugal , flotilla-and ... sunlight-on-sea- lighthouse- and-bridge- on-spit- of-land
www.hd.org/Damon/photos/_virtual/ ByAuthor/BG/Sf/archive.HTM


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter McCavana: A spit wouldn't normally be large/wide enough or otherwise suitable for building even a small town (though it might have one or two buildings on it)
20 hrs
  -> And exactly how many cubits is the breadth of a spit?