KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fermée en conquete

English translation: pending closure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fermé en conquete
English translation:pending closure
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:35 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: fermée en conquete
telephone offers

Statut de l'offre. L'ensemble de valeurs est d´fini pendant l'implémentation - Ex.: En création, Active, Fermé en conquète, Fermé, Purgée
Enza Longo
Canada
closed - in process
Explanation:
sounds like they believe they closed the deal but it hasn't been finalized

telemarketing?
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thank you Rita for your prompt reply and your insight
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pending closure
William Stein
2 +2locked-in conquest
writeaway
1 +3closed - in processRHELLER
3completedxxxTransflux


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closed - in process


Explanation:
sounds like they believe they closed the deal but it hasn't been finalized

telemarketing?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
thank you Rita for your prompt reply and your insight

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: detective Rita, congrats!
2 mins
  -> thanks E!

agree  lien
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  cjohnstone
5 hrs
  -> merci Catherine!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locked-in conquest


Explanation:
a customer that have locked-in. Almost sounds like a back-translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 14:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Course: Value of a Locked-in Customer Base Discover the five steps necessary for valuing a locked-in customer base. Participate ...
www.netg.com/catalog/detail.asp?c=US32230D - 24k

.. good deal. The benefits to the e-tailer are a locked-in customer that
provides a predictable revenue stream and inventory demand.\". ...
www.makelifeeasy.com/Resources/ Merchant_DemandForecasting.asp - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 14:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read: a customer that has been locked-in. conquest should be \"conquest\".

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
32 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completed


Explanation:
"Status of the internal order (Values: closed, completed, created, deleted, or released.)"
http://web.mit.edu/warehouse/metadata/fields/internal_order....

The order is completed but not closed

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pending closure


Explanation:
That's an "official sounding" way of putting it.

Chapter7
... not functioning as profit centres. Work orders pending closure for
more than 5 years were not investigated. In the absence of a ...
www.cagindia.org/reports/commercial/ 2000_book5/chapter7.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Overview
... profit centres. (Para 7.2.2). Work orders pending closure for more
than 5 years were not investigated. (Paras 7.3.1 & 7.3.2). In the ...
www.cagindia.org/reports/commercial/ 2000_book5/overview.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Action Plan3.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. FACILITY - BASED USER GROUP ACTION PLAN (Closed) ITEM # DATE
REC'D REC'D FROM OWNER WHAT RESP DUE STATUS 2 5/15/01 Also see ...
www.interconnection.bellsouth.com/news/usergroups/ facility_based_docs/fac_actionplan_closed.pdf - Similar pages

Ardison y Asociados - AR-Cos-Fin - Características
... Definition of products with salvage value. Entry to Stock of partial productions of Manufacturing Orders pending closure. Simultaneous ...
www.ardison.com/ardison/english/caracterarcosfin.htm -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
32 days