KudoZ home » French to English » Other

paragon

English translation: paragon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paragon
English translation:paragon
Entered by: William Stein

18:19 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: paragon
statistical
susie
paragon
Explanation:
It's the same word in English, usually.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 1par·a·gon
Pronunciation: \'par-&-\"gän, -g&n
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle French, from Old Italian paragone, literally, touchstone, from paragonare to test on a touchstone, from Greek parakonan to sharpen, from para- + akonE whetstone, from akE point; akin to Greek akmE point -- more at EDGE
Date: circa 1548
: a model of excellence or perfection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are lots of companies named Paragon, too (not necessarily the Paragon computer of Intel). The safest bet is to use the same word, and capitalize it if it is capitalized in the original:

CSI 782/ PHYS 711/CHEM 730: Statistical Mechanics
... Maple (courtesy of Indiana University Center for Statistical and Mathematical Computing); ... science.gmu.edu
info; Paragon local info; emacs local info; TeX, LaTeX ...
csi.gmu.edu/lcdm/csi782/syllabus.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Paragon Services, Inc. - Contact Us
... Billing: billing@paragonservices.com. Marketing: marketing@paragonservices.com.
Statistical Analysis: stats@paragonservices.com. Mail. ...
web.paragonservices.com/contactus.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Scientific and Statistical Visualization
... The Intel Paragon computer will also be used. ... Fortran 90; Matlab (courtesy of Indiana University Center for Statistical and Mathematical Computing) The GMU Copy ...
www.galaxy.gmu.edu/~dcarr/vis/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Paragon Direct
Paragon provides additional database and analytical services to enhance your ... Statistical Modeling; Geographic Analysis/Mapping; Cross-Shop Matrix; Mail History ...
www.paragondirect.com/Paragon/main.html -
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paragon
William Stein
4 +2modelElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1Pattern, configural.
Shog Imas
4 +1Paragon (Intel)Coquine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paragon


Explanation:
It's the same word in English, usually.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 1par·a·gon
Pronunciation: \'par-&-\"gän, -g&n
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle French, from Old Italian paragone, literally, touchstone, from paragonare to test on a touchstone, from Greek parakonan to sharpen, from para- + akonE whetstone, from akE point; akin to Greek akmE point -- more at EDGE
Date: circa 1548
: a model of excellence or perfection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are lots of companies named Paragon, too (not necessarily the Paragon computer of Intel). The safest bet is to use the same word, and capitalize it if it is capitalized in the original:

CSI 782/ PHYS 711/CHEM 730: Statistical Mechanics
... Maple (courtesy of Indiana University Center for Statistical and Mathematical Computing); ... science.gmu.edu
info; Paragon local info; emacs local info; TeX, LaTeX ...
csi.gmu.edu/lcdm/csi782/syllabus.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Paragon Services, Inc. - Contact Us
... Billing: billing@paragonservices.com. Marketing: marketing@paragonservices.com.
Statistical Analysis: stats@paragonservices.com. Mail. ...
web.paragonservices.com/contactus.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Scientific and Statistical Visualization
... The Intel Paragon computer will also be used. ... Fortran 90; Matlab (courtesy of Indiana University Center for Statistical and Mathematical Computing) The GMU Copy ...
www.galaxy.gmu.edu/~dcarr/vis/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Paragon Direct
Paragon provides additional database and analytical services to enhance your ... Statistical Modeling; Geographic Analysis/Mapping; Cross-Shop Matrix; Mail History ...
www.paragondirect.com/Paragon/main.html -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: paragon is the English word-the French word is parangon
16 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: exactly: international term (from greek PARAGON
41 mins

agree  Andre de Vries
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
model


Explanation:
I think this might be a typo for parangon, which means "model" like in :
parangon de vertu : a model of virtue

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: or if t is the wrong language combination : modèle ou parangon (de virtue
1 hr

agree  Isabelle Louis
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paragon (Intel)


Explanation:
Paragon (Intel) is a type of machine architecture

Architectures de machines parallèles actuelles
Paragon de Intel
Noeud
Réseau d'interconnexion
Logiciels


    Reference: http://www.ann.jussieu.fr/rapportCS/RapportCS.html
    Reference: http://www.sciences.univ-nantes.fr/info/perso/permanents/mar...
Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: très possible
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pattern, configural.


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - statistics
factor analysis
anglais
français

pattern analysis
analyse des configurations n. f.

Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
profile analysis
configural analysis



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr