KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Louis Vuitton

English translation: Vuitton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vuitton
English translation:Vuitton
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

00:28 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Louis Vuitton
I want to know the correct pronunciation of the french name: "Louis Vuitton".
Ruth M. Waller
it sounds just as it read
Explanation:

Louis =
Loo - e - (dont pronounce the s)

Vuitton =
V - Oui (or OO EE) - TON

as simple as that :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 03:19:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The V is definitly pronouced as a V, even tho the U following the V make it sound a bit like VWIUTON

However just use V-OUI-TON and you will be fine.
:)
Selected response from:

Jean Xavier Ginel
Grading comment
Thank you, what I was trying to discern was whether or not the "V" in "Vuitton" was pronounced as a "V" sound or a "W" in the english language. As best that I could tell, it does sound like a "V".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Audio file
Claudia Iglesias
4 +2it sounds just as it readJean Xavier Ginel
4Loui Vwitonvirgotra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loui Vwiton


Explanation:
this is how I would explain in English without using standard phonetics

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it sounds just as it read


Explanation:

Louis =
Loo - e - (dont pronounce the s)

Vuitton =
V - Oui (or OO EE) - TON

as simple as that :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 03:19:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The V is definitly pronouced as a V, even tho the U following the V make it sound a bit like VWIUTON

However just use V-OUI-TON and you will be fine.
:)

Jean Xavier Ginel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you, what I was trying to discern was whether or not the "V" in "Vuitton" was pronounced as a "V" sound or a "W" in the english language. As best that I could tell, it does sound like a "V".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
1 hr

agree  Kvasir
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Audio file


Explanation:
you have to wait a little bit.
I hope the sound is good.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 02:16:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tu sélectionnes \"répondre à la question\" en dessous des cases pour la réponse et l\'explication on te donne la possibilité de joindre un fichier audio qui doit être préalablement enregistré.
Il faut un micro, ensuite aller à \"programmes>accessoires>divertissements(entertainment)>enregistrement de sons\"
Tu peux faire plusieurs tests jusqu\'à obtention d\'un enregistrement satisfaisant (je ne suis pas très contente de celui-ci), puis lui donner un nom et le garder dans un endroit facile d\'accès (je le mets sur le bureau).
Donc tu sélectionnes répondre, tu n\'oublies pas de mettre qq chose ds la case de réponse, ainsi que ds la barre de confiance (j\'ai perdu la première réponse à cause de cela), puis tu cherches ton fichier audio.
Il met plusieurs minutes à se charger (7 pour celui-ci).

Si c\'est pas assez clair, les explications sont en anglais dans \"répondre à la question\".

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: how do you do that ???
1 hr
  -> Merci Louise, explications ci-dessus.

agree  Kvasir: an audio is the best way to answer this type of questions
4 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: she did it again :-)
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 hrs