KudoZ home » French to English » Other

"réforme de la pensée transdisciplinaire"

English translation: reform of transdisciplinary thought


08:11 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: "réforme de la pensée transdisciplinaire"
c'est le titre officiel anglais de cette ouvrage d'Edgar Morin que je cherche, si d'aventure quelqu'un le connait...j'ai farfouillé le web en tous sens en vain pour l'instant ? ideas ?
cjohnstone
France
English translation:reform of transdisciplinary thought
Explanation:
From a bit of research, I am also not convinced that the work exists in English in an offical translated version.
But from what I have seen, transdisciplinary is Morin-speak.

.. 1997), Entretien avec Edgar Morin sur Une ... Paradigm : Changing Patterns of Thought and Belief. ... underdevelopment of learning : A transdisciplinary view - UNESCO ...
www.theses.ulaval.ca/2003/20640/20640-Bibliogr.html - 86k

. and reinterpretations may be lived. The transdisciplinary thought that
Edgar Morin talks about has a fertile soil to be developed: ...
www.pucsp.br/~cos-puc/interlab/ano1_n1/papers2.htm - 32k

... Edgar Morin” in The Complex Thought of Edgar ... Although trained in sociology, Morin’s work ... the cinema, communications theory, transdisciplinary studies and ...
www.sensesofcinema.com/contents/00/5/wounded.html - 40

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
i think this is wiser, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reform in cross-disciplinary thinkingmckinnc
3reform of transdisciplinary thought
writeaway


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reform in cross-disciplinary thinking


Explanation:
I found this reference, which appears to refer to this work without giving the title either in the text or the bibliography.

The reference is:
www.ciis.edu/faculty/articles/montuori/ educationplanetary.pdf

By the way, are you sure that the work exists in English. I notice some bibliographies cite Morin's works in French and Spanish (www.unesco.cl/promedl7/prospectivas/torreing.pdf )


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reform of transdisciplinary thought


Explanation:
From a bit of research, I am also not convinced that the work exists in English in an offical translated version.
But from what I have seen, transdisciplinary is Morin-speak.

.. 1997), Entretien avec Edgar Morin sur Une ... Paradigm : Changing Patterns of Thought and Belief. ... underdevelopment of learning : A transdisciplinary view - UNESCO ...
www.theses.ulaval.ca/2003/20640/20640-Bibliogr.html - 86k

. and reinterpretations may be lived. The transdisciplinary thought that
Edgar Morin talks about has a fertile soil to be developed: ...
www.pucsp.br/~cos-puc/interlab/ano1_n1/papers2.htm - 32k

... Edgar Morin” in The Complex Thought of Edgar ... Although trained in sociology, Morin’s work ... the cinema, communications theory, transdisciplinary studies and ...
www.sensesofcinema.com/contents/00/5/wounded.html - 40



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
i think this is wiser, thanks