KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ADM en majuscules

English translation: admin.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ADM [common abbreviation for...]
English translation:admin.
Entered by: Tony M

09:43 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: ADM en majuscules
premier élément d'une liste de choses auxquelle la fameuse théorie s'applique
rien de plus pour aider, juste en dessous il y a "Sce Cial" qui doit être (?) service commercial non? mais ADM je ne vois pas, des idées ? promis je fais un break dans mes questions...
cjohnstone
France
admin ?
Explanation:
Not much joy on Google in French, seems mainly to be company names etc.

Only likely one is this below, admin. gets lots of hits, but why majuscules? Could they be being ironic here??? However, this might fit with the 'Service commercial' idea...

Présentation du service administratif (ADM). ...
www.seac.pf/Adm/presentation.html

Best of luck!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
c'est sûrement admin d'autant qu'ils mettent COMPTA en majuscules, hopeless, i had not even thought of admin à cause des ces fichues majuscules je pensais que c'était un truc inconnu de moi !!!mais c'est sûr il ya aussi INFO en majus et PROD en majus !!! merci et merci aussi à Sara mais c'est admin tout seul qui a fait clic dans ma tête un peu fatiguée alors...pour la destruction mutuelle, si j'avais la force de frappe je n'hésiterai pas à occire des "qui causent comme ça" en plus des copains de copains, le comble !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1administration?
Sara Freitas
1Assurance de Destruction Mutuelle ...ADM
Tamara Salvio
1admin ?
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administration?


Explanation:
or maybe marketing administration...
I am guessing based on the fact that ADV is often used for adm des ventes or sales administration...
Hope this helps but it really looks like you are shooting in the dark on this one :)


Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: may be
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
admin ?


Explanation:
Not much joy on Google in French, seems mainly to be company names etc.

Only likely one is this below, admin. gets lots of hits, but why majuscules? Could they be being ironic here??? However, this might fit with the 'Service commercial' idea...

Présentation du service administratif (ADM). ...
www.seac.pf/Adm/presentation.html

Best of luck!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
c'est sûrement admin d'autant qu'ils mettent COMPTA en majuscules, hopeless, i had not even thought of admin à cause des ces fichues majuscules je pensais que c'était un truc inconnu de moi !!!mais c'est sûr il ya aussi INFO en majus et PROD en majus !!! merci et merci aussi à Sara mais c'est admin tout seul qui a fait clic dans ma tête un peu fatiguée alors...pour la destruction mutuelle, si j'avais la force de frappe je n'hésiterai pas à occire des "qui causent comme ça" en plus des copains de copains, le comble !!!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Assurance de Destruction Mutuelle ...ADM


Explanation:
This is just a very wild guess, no back-ups, but the French equivalent of MAD mutual assured destruction which certainly a "theory" could apply to...

Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter McCavana: It's obviously admin(istration), but yes, I'm sure the MAD theory you refer to would be fascinating!
3 hrs