KudoZ home » French to English » Other

activité salariée ou indépendante

English translation: salaried or self-employed work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:activité salariée ou indépendante
English translation:salaried or self-employed work
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

09:49 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: activité salariée ou indépendante
Les expériences professionnelles acquises au cours d'une activité, salariée ou indépendante
cedric
salaried or self-employed (work)
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"All persons in paid employment (salaried or self-employed worker)\".

http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/missoc/2002/miss...

\"Employment options: CRNAs in North Carolina are salaried or self-employed\"

www.ncbon.com/prac-NPFacts.asp


\"Salaried/Self-Employed--In tabulations that categorize people as either salaried or self-employed, the salaried category includes private and government wage ...\"

www.census.gov/acs/www/UseData/Def/Io.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as an employee or freelance professional
Sara Freitas
4salaried or self-employed (work)
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as an employee or freelance professional


Explanation:
salariee = employee
indep = freelance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 12:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see why Sarah suggested an alternative construction. I would say \"Experience acquired as an employee or freelance professional.\"

\"Experience acquired through employment or freelance work\" is probably better.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salaried or self-employed (work)


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"All persons in paid employment (salaried or self-employed worker)\".

http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/missoc/2002/miss...

\"Employment options: CRNAs in North Carolina are salaried or self-employed\"

www.ncbon.com/prac-NPFacts.asp


\"Salaried/Self-Employed--In tabulations that categorize people as either salaried or self-employed, the salaried category includes private and government wage ...\"

www.census.gov/acs/www/UseData/Def/Io.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114