KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fiche de relecture

English translation: routing slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiche de relecture
English translation:routing slip
Entered by: Enza Longo

13:39 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: fiche de relecture
would Proofreading data sheet be ok as the document header ?

fiche appears throughout the document, as in référence de la fiche, date de la fiche, etc. and I'm not sure what the best translation would be.
Enza Longo
Canada
corrections/changes ROUTING SLIP
Explanation:
sounds like it's passed around to the different lawyers or other parties and they sign off on it or make changes....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 18:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER:

Routing Slip (corrections, changes and amendments)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I think this captures what the form is all about. Thanks Jane and to everyone else for their input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2proofreading slip / note / identification sheet / data sheet
swisstell
5corrections/changes ROUTING SLIPJane Lamb-Ruiz
2...form
Tony M
1editing sheet, style sheet?
Sara Freitas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proofreading slip / note / identification sheet / data sheet


Explanation:
LaRousse
and these many possibilities might help you to find the right word and vary within the document. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, but some people may say "editing", "revision", etc., depending on the task/work in question.
19 mins

agree  xxxntouzet: proofreading/editing/checking report
27 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...form


Explanation:
Just another possibility --- if this is a kind of form that accompanies some document that is to be proof-read (giving details of client, instructions etc.) This would be like a 'bon de...' in some applications.

photocopying form = form to accompany a document requesting photocopy services

But of course it all really depends on what information is on this 'fiche', and by whom it is filled out, etc.
It might equally well be some kind of information sheet or 'fact file'. mightn't it?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
editing sheet, style sheet?


Explanation:
Depends if the sheet is providing info on how to proof/edit (style sheet) or if it is a log of some sort.
Complete guess, but maybe it will help someone's thought processs.
HTH

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corrections/changes ROUTING SLIP


Explanation:
sounds like it's passed around to the different lawyers or other parties and they sign off on it or make changes....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 18:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER:

Routing Slip (corrections, changes and amendments)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
I think this captures what the form is all about. Thanks Jane and to everyone else for their input