KudoZ home » French to English » Other

"les miroirs porte-jour!"

English translation: reflecting mirror


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:miroir porte-jour
English translation:reflecting mirror
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:29 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: "les miroirs porte-jour!"
On se trouve dans une cave et grâce à une combinaison de miroirs on arrive à éclairer l'endroit... porte-jour donc parce que la lumière du jour est réfléchie d'un miroir à l'autre jusqu'au fond de la cave.

Thanks!
Drem
reflecting mirrors
Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carring light mirrors.
Another idea.
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
merci!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reflecting mirrors
Florence Evans
5daylight-reflecting mirrorsPeter McCavana
5Mirrors provide sunlight
lydiar
4illuminating mirrors
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reflecting mirrors


Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carring light mirrors.
Another idea.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
merci!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Nichols: The mirrors do reflect the outside light and thus are reflecting!?
43 mins
  -> Agree, thank you Therese.

agree  Renata Costa
8 hrs
  -> Merci Renata.

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
15 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illuminating mirrors


Explanation:
Exprime le sens figuré aussi bien que le sens concret.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daylight-reflecting mirrors


Explanation:
"daylight" is an important operative word, esp. if you need to directly translate "les miroirs porte-jour" by a concise expression.
Otherwise, you could fit "daylight" into a turn of phrase without directly translating "les miroirs porte-jour".

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mirrors provide sunlight


Explanation:
Not clear if it's a title you're looking for or a translation of the 'porte-jour' this answer could be used in the description of how it all works.

'.. the mirrors provide sunlight, as the daylight is reflected from one mirror to another to the very back of the cave.'


lydiar
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73