KudoZ home » French to English » Other

aime bien parler francais avec sa copine

English translation: really likes to speak French with his/her friend (feminine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aime bien parler francais avec sa copine
English translation:really likes to speak French with his/her friend (feminine)
Entered by: RHELLER

00:17 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: aime bien parler francais avec sa copine
in a class
really likes to speak French with his/her friend (feminine)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7really likes to speak French with his/her friend (feminine)RHELLER
5 +2I, for one, do not enjoy speaking to anonymous. Wouldn't you like to fill your profile first?
Brigith Guimarães
4 +1to enjoy speaking French with his / her friend; his/ her girlfriend
Karima Afchar
5really loves to speak in french with his/her classmateMAHESH K


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
really likes to speak French with his/her friend (feminine)


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
1 min
  -> merci Kvasir!

agree  Rowan Morrell: Or "really likes speaking French with ..."
29 mins
  -> thanks Rowan!

agree  1045
3 hrs
  -> merci mille-quarante-cinq

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
7 hrs
  -> merci Stéphanie

agree  SpanTran
11 hrs
  -> thanks Johanna

agree  Mary Quinn
6 days
  -> thanks Mary!

agree  Amber Shields
7 days
  -> thanks Amber!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to enjoy speaking French with his / her friend; his/ her girlfriend


Explanation:
I enjoy speaking French with my girlfriend...

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
really loves to speak in french with his/her classmate


Explanation:
I think it is the passion to speak in french which is highlighted here.Hence the proposed answer

MAHESH K
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: aimer bien faire something is just like or enjoy; it is not such a hyped up statement. Adorer faire something is a stronger version.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I, for one, do not enjoy speaking to anonymous. Wouldn't you like to fill your profile first?


Explanation:
Question of principle and of respect to all of us

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: decidedly! :-|
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andreina.

agree  David Moore: Me too, brigith; but this is one of those services provided by proZ to other web-sites (see the line at the very top "This service provided by"), and you can't really blame the users, they just don't know any better!
4 days