KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cremaillere

English translation: housewarming party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cremaillère
English translation:housewarming party
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:53 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: cremaillere
ICECREAM
kay
housewarming party
Explanation:
"une cremaillere" is a term often used in Belgium French for houswarming party, when you move into a new house and have a party with all your friends and family to celebrate the move. I do not know if they use it in france of Canada. Good luck.
Selected response from:

moya
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6housewarming partymoya
3 +2ice-cream machine or a rack
Varon
4See Nina above ...1045
3I screamPeter McCavana
3Trammel
Florence B


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ice-cream machine or a rack


Explanation:
I don´t know the relationship of your word to the text so I propose:
1. ice-cream machine
2. rack where you would put an ice-cream cone ( used in places where they sell ice-cream)

Varon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuneBarb: I must agree. It is hard to say anything without a context.
5 mins

neutral  1045: If it has to do with ice cream, I guess Nina is right. If it were "direction à crémaill
30 mins

agree  chaplin: rack
14 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See Nina above ...


Explanation:
$%?& typo! As I was saying, if it were
"direction à crémaillère", then the answer would be "rack and pinion" ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 436

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
housewarming party


Explanation:
"une cremaillere" is a term often used in Belgium French for houswarming party, when you move into a new house and have a party with all your friends and family to celebrate the move. I do not know if they use it in france of Canada. Good luck.

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: Pendre la crémaillère, literaly hanging the trammel in the fireplace - yes we use it in France
24 mins

agree  Gena Lumbroso
1 hr

agree  Andre de Vries: and in France. Without a context this is impossible to answer
1 hr

agree  SpanTran: Very common in the south of France
5 hrs

agree  Karima Afchar: we also use it in Canada
6 hrs

agree  Ian Margo: crémaillère is a vertical metal rod with a hook or notch to hang pots from, over a fire. pendre la crémaillère is a symbolic way of saying you've now moved in and are ready to welcome guests to a housewarming party
1980 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trammel


Explanation:
Just an idea - I'm wondering if your question can be related to that brand of ice-dreams named "Crémaillère"
http://www.cremecremaillere.com/pages/whole-sale.html

If this is the case - "La crémaillère" is the name of the restaurant, and not directly related to ice-cream but to cooking in general.

It means "trammel", the metallic hook that is hung in a fireplace to hang a kettle. Long ago, it was a necessary thing in order to be able to cook, and this is why it's a nice name for a restaurant (here in France as well).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 06:54:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what the thing looks like
http://antiques-internet.com/colorado/eronjohnsonantiques/dy...

This is a modern one
http://www.natureetjardin.com/default_zone/fr/html/cremaille...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 07:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I meant ice-creams and not ice-dreams ... I\'m still sleeping obviously.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I scream


Explanation:
I scream: "CAN WE HAVE MORE CONTEXT, PLEASE?! HOW CAN YOU EXPECT US TO TRANSLATE WITH SO FEW CLUES?"

Or is this a stream of consciousness bilingual word game: cremaillere, creme ailleurs, creme, cream, ice cream, I scream?!

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100