KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en alternance

English translation: alternately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en alternance
English translation:alternately
Entered by: Florence Evans

07:11 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: en alternance
Nous labourons nos vignes en alternance
Brigitte Bruzon
alternately
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 07:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternance = action de se succéder de manière régulière dans le temps.
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alternately
Florence Evans
3 +3on a rota system
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alternately


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 07:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternance = action de se succéder de manière régulière dans le temps.


Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
2 mins

agree  Ioana Bostan
6 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs

agree  SpanTran
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on a rota system


Explanation:
we work our vines on a rota system / in rotation

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HRiley: I like "in rotation"
12 mins

agree  David Moore
4 days

agree  ormiston: this helped me in another context, thank you
3517 days