KudoZ home » French to English » Other

supportés

English translation: being supported by the system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être supporté par le système
English translation:being supported by the system
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:44 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: supportés
encore une super chouette
"Vos Processus sont-ils supportés
par votre système"
vous croyez que je m'en tire avec supported or backed or ? là encore il faut que ça reste très court...sorry
cjohnstone
France
Are your... being supported by...
Explanation:
In computer terms, and elsewhere, we often talk about something supporting something else when we mean that X has the facility to function with Y; this is one case where the passive voice may make better sense. And I think the present continuous tense may be helpful too. "Does your system support your processes?"

But on the other hand, this may mean it in a much more figurative sense; in this case, I'm not entirely sure about the use of support, and wonder about something like "Are your... getting the support they need from...?" or again "...being backed up by...?" or "Is your system giving your processes the support they need?" or "...supporting your... properly?"

Just a few more ideas to mull over!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
merci à tout le monde et pour Dusty, i am past the mull over stage, just the galop ahead and stop wondering stage !!!merci encore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1supported
smartJIT
2 +2Are your... being supported by...
Tony M


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supported


Explanation:
looks ok to me.

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HRiley
18 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Are your... being supported by...


Explanation:
In computer terms, and elsewhere, we often talk about something supporting something else when we mean that X has the facility to function with Y; this is one case where the passive voice may make better sense. And I think the present continuous tense may be helpful too. "Does your system support your processes?"

But on the other hand, this may mean it in a much more figurative sense; in this case, I'm not entirely sure about the use of support, and wonder about something like "Are your... getting the support they need from...?" or again "...being backed up by...?" or "Is your system giving your processes the support they need?" or "...supporting your... properly?"

Just a few more ideas to mull over!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072
Grading comment
merci à tout le monde et pour Dusty, i am past the mull over stage, just the galop ahead and stop wondering stage !!!merci encore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HRiley: Good explanations and suggestions
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, HR!

agree  Florence B: Your first suggestion seems more likely here
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Oddie, for your helpful comment!