KudoZ home » French to English » Other

métriques

English translation: metrics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:métriques
English translation:metrics
Entered by: Parrot

09:58 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: métriques
je suis rouge de confusion mais bon help again
2° Modélisation et évaluation du système technologique :
Expertise-métier, entrevues, métriques, le système est audité et qualifié avec des outils ultra-modernes. Les investigations sont traduites en éléments propres au système d’approche.
bon ok why not "metrics" it is about as meaningless as in French a brighter idea ? "measures" or "measurement" is a bit low-key mais entre les deux moi rien trouver...peut-être que je me casse la tête pour rien, just TELL ME
cjohnstone
France
metrics
Explanation:
Look up this glossary between measures, measurement and metrics (I believe it's even related to your topic):
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
oui smartJIT, c'est bien vrai que je me casse la tête pour rien mais bon...on ne se refait pas, pas je vais tenir compte de ce word to the wise..
Parrot thanks for the link, I had a look metrics is fine and from now on I do not look anything up je me contente de foncer avec un peu de jus de cervelle, notr collègue a raison je me casse la tête pour rien, amitiés aux deux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metrics
smartJIT
4metrics
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metrics


Explanation:
tu te casses la tête pour rien...sans aucune autre précision, on ne peut pas savoir si 'metrics' doit devenir 'measurements...

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metrics


Explanation:
Look up this glossary between measures, measurement and metrics (I believe it's even related to your topic):


    Reference: http://www.ucc.ie/hfrg/baseline/glossary.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
oui smartJIT, c'est bien vrai que je me casse la tête pour rien mais bon...on ne se refait pas, pas je vais tenir compte de ce word to the wise..
Parrot thanks for the link, I had a look metrics is fine and from now on I do not look anything up je me contente de foncer avec un peu de jus de cervelle, notr collègue a raison je me casse la tête pour rien, amitiés aux deux