KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Entrecôte beurre de Cromesquis

English translation: not really an answer :-)


12:05 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ for a menu
French term or phrase: Entrecôte beurre de Cromesquis
I'm doing a menu as a favour to a friend. Not really my line.

Just one other thing that is giving me problems. Obviously not the entrecôte part but the rest.
mckinnc
English translation:not really an answer :-)
Explanation:
Cromesquis = as far as I could see online and in a Dictionary of Gastronomic terms I have - are deep fried croquettes - small "balls" of say, foie gras - at best, or snails mixed with butter, mixed with herbs some flour and an egg.

Florence's answer makes sense in the sense that beurre de ....could mean a location or what the beurre is made of. For sure beurre de croquettes would seem strange - but unless Florence knows ZEE village in Normandy that is called Cromesquis and is sure it exists, I am a bit skeptical about the Normand connection.

Could it be cromesquis de foie gras placed on or around the entrecôte?
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks,

It turns out they were croquettes with a butter and herb filling.

Colin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cromesquis butter
Florence Evans
4not really an answer :-)
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cromesquis butter


Explanation:
It's a place in Normandy, and we all know Normandy is weel-known for its butter.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not really an answer :-)


Explanation:
Cromesquis = as far as I could see online and in a Dictionary of Gastronomic terms I have - are deep fried croquettes - small "balls" of say, foie gras - at best, or snails mixed with butter, mixed with herbs some flour and an egg.

Florence's answer makes sense in the sense that beurre de ....could mean a location or what the beurre is made of. For sure beurre de croquettes would seem strange - but unless Florence knows ZEE village in Normandy that is called Cromesquis and is sure it exists, I am a bit skeptical about the Normand connection.

Could it be cromesquis de foie gras placed on or around the entrecôte?

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks,

It turns out they were croquettes with a butter and herb filling.

Colin