KudoZ home » French to English » Other

l'image de sérieux véhiculée par votre société

English translation: reputable image projected by ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:image de sérieux véhiculée par
English translation:reputable image projected by ...
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:15 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: l'image de sérieux véhiculée par votre société
L'image de sérieux, de modernité et de qualité véhiculée par votre société...

Could it be "the image of ... projected by your company?
anne-lise
The reputable image projected by your company
Explanation:
I'd say "The reputable image projected by your company". Integrating it into the rest of the sentence, perhaps "The reputable, modern and high-quality image projected by your company"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
I like this one. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The reputable image projected by your companyxxxIanW
5 +2the reliable, modern, quality-driven image projected by your company
Marian Greenfield
5 +1The image of professionalism, modernity and quality conveyed by your societyMike Birch
5an image of reliability (full text below)mckinnc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The reputable image projected by your company


Explanation:
I'd say "The reputable image projected by your company". Integrating it into the rest of the sentence, perhaps "The reputable, modern and high-quality image projected by your company"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
I like this one. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
15 mins

agree  Parrot
18 mins

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the reliable, modern, quality-driven image projected by your company


Explanation:
you could say the image of reliability, modernity, and quality, but it is rather awkward

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coquine
22 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes and good register
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an image of reliability (full text below)


Explanation:
Whether you can phrase it like this or not is dependent on how the rest of your sentence is structured but I would probably try something like this:

If your company is to project an image of reliability, modernity and quality, it must...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The image of professionalism, modernity and quality conveyed by your society


Explanation:
'conveyed' has the same transferred sense in English

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
10 hrs