KudoZ home » French to English » Other

label rouge

English translation: Red Label


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Label Rouge
English translation:Red Label
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:15 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: label rouge
label garantissant une certaine qualité de la volaille
karine Richardson
Red Label
Explanation:
Another 6,500 French farmers and companies produced AOC products such as ... The Label Rouge (Red Label) is the national label regulated by the French ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a note:
The website above is the official United States Department of Agriculture
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4red label
Francis MARC
5 +2Label RougeCoquine
4 +3Red LabelRHELLER
4 +3red labelElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5The 'Label Rouge" quality mark for poultry productsmckinnc
4it's a brand, (red label brand) can it be translated ?
smartJIT
4seal of approval
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
red label


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INFLUENCE DE DIFFERENTS TYPES DE COUVERT VEGETAL DES PARCOURS DE ...
... Si le poulet « label » jouit d’une bonne image ... the occupation of the space by
« Red label » type chickens ... par les poulets type label rouge 2002 Sciences ...
www.acta.asso.fr/cr/cr0024.htm - 8k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
12 mins

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
red label


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quality Features for Food Products in Rhone Alpes _ france : red ... -
... Red Label products. Farm-raised Ain poultry (capons, turkeys, chickens); Farm-raised Ardèche poultry (capons, turkeys, guinea-fowl whole or pieces, chicken ...
www.r3ap.com/a_labelrouge.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
12 mins

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seal of approval


Explanation:
equivalent to the Good Housekeeping Seal in the U.S.???

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Red Label


Explanation:
Another 6,500 French farmers and companies produced AOC products such as ... The Label Rouge (Red Label) is the national label regulated by the French ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a note:
The website above is the official United States Department of Agriculture


    www.fas.usda.gov/info/agexporter/ 1998/July%201998/making.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
12 mins
  -> merci Diana!

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
1 hr
  -> merci Caroline!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: tout à fait
1 hr
  -> merci Jean-Luc!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a brand, (red label brand) can it be translated ?


Explanation:
no comment

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The 'Label Rouge" quality mark for poultry products


Explanation:
I would imagine it's best to keep the French, while providing a gloss to explain its significance.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Label Rouge


Explanation:
The official website is listed below. I wouldn't translate the phrase, since it is an actual certification and guarantee of superior quality. The explanation of the CERQUA organization and the fact that they guarantee and authenticate the quality and origin of agricultural products could be added as a footnote.


lasoe


    Reference: http://www.label-rouge.org/index.html
Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries: more power to your pen
11 mins

agree  lydiar
1 day20 hrs