KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se réunir

English translation: meet (to)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se réunir
English translation:meet (to)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:13 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: se réunir
Une commission académique se réunit tout au long de l'année pour répondre à ces situations
cdric
to meet / meets
Explanation:
an academic commission meets all year long ...
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6meets regularly throughout the yearmckinnc
4 +1to meet / meets
swisstell
5to met
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
meets regularly throughout the year


Explanation:
or holds regular meetings

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min

agree  Antony Addy
3 mins

agree  Francis MARC
3 mins

agree  Karima Afchar
4 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
23 mins

agree  David Moore: Obviously
4 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to met


Explanation:
the commission meets throughout the year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...make that to meet

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to meet / meets


Explanation:
an academic commission meets all year long ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min

agree  1045
42 mins

disagree  David Moore: I'm glad I've never been at that sort of meeting.....
4 days