KudoZ home » French to English » Other

haut-de-jardin

English translation: upper-garden-level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:haut-de-jardin
English translation:upper-garden-level
Entered by: Karen Tucker

15:16 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: haut-de-jardin
This is from a physical description of a library. There's a reading library at haut-de-jardin level and a research library at rez-de-jardin level. I know "rez-de-jardin" means on the ground floor facing the courtyard/garden, so could you say "overlooking the courtyard" for "haut-de-jardin"?
Karen Tucker
United States
upper-garden level
Explanation:

Haut de jardin : Upper-garden-level reading rooms Access to the library. ...
www.bnf.fr/site_bnf_eng/praticgb/accesgb.htm -
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for! And thanks for both web sites. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2upper-garden level
EdithK
3greater-garden level/ garden above level
smartJIT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upper-garden level


Explanation:

Haut de jardin : Upper-garden-level reading rooms Access to the library. ...
www.bnf.fr/site_bnf_eng/praticgb/accesgb.htm -

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for! And thanks for both web sites. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sounds appropriate
1 min
  -> Thanks Rita.

agree  Coquine: Nice photo of this situation at http://www.scd.univ-tours.fr/bibli-web/bibli-scph1.asp
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greater-garden level/ garden above level


Explanation:
this is another idea

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15