KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en passant en paramètre

English translation: by parameterizing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en passant en paramêtre
English translation:by parameterizing
Entered by: Enza Longo

17:01 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ software programs
French term or phrase: en passant en paramètre
Ilsuffit ensuite de lancerle scrip enpassant en paramètre lenom du fichier de configuration et.....


implementation of software
Enza Longo
Canada
by placing the configuration file name in the parameters
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: by making the configuratioin file name a parameter

OR

by parametrizing the configuations file name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:08:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note ther very to parametrize

Every line in the configuration file either is a comment ... patchObject The name of a
Wavefront file containing an ... N. This can be useful in parameterizing a light ...
graphics.stanford.edu/courses/cs248-98-winter/ Assignments/Assignment4/config-help.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Execute Example
... tet/test_sets/SRC/vsxparams The VSX configuration header file ... test_sets/results/install.0001
Updating the file std.h ... [y] Hit Enter Key Parameterizing the /home ...
www.openi18n.org/subgroups/testsuites/develop/ automatic/execute_example.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Thotman-E.23
23 Parameterizing the editor. ... are thus available, and the user can change configuration
at any time. An initial version of a .language file can be automatically ...
opera.inrialpes.fr/Thot/Doc/Thotman-E23.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by placing the configuration file name in the parametersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4by specifying the configuration file name
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by placing the configuration file name in the parameters


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: by making the configuratioin file name a parameter

OR

by parametrizing the configuations file name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:08:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note ther very to parametrize

Every line in the configuration file either is a comment ... patchObject The name of a
Wavefront file containing an ... N. This can be useful in parameterizing a light ...
graphics.stanford.edu/courses/cs248-98-winter/ Assignments/Assignment4/config-help.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Execute Example
... tet/test_sets/SRC/vsxparams The VSX configuration header file ... test_sets/results/install.0001
Updating the file std.h ... [y] Hit Enter Key Parameterizing the /home ...
www.openi18n.org/subgroups/testsuites/develop/ automatic/execute_example.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Thotman-E.23
23 Parameterizing the editor. ... are thus available, and the user can change configuration
at any time. An initial version of a .language file can be automatically ...
opera.inrialpes.fr/Thot/Doc/Thotman-E23.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by specifying the configuration file name


Explanation:
You can just say "to specify" since it's obviously a parameter

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737