KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

numéro(s) de poste dans la commande

English translation: order line number(s) (where necessary marked 'part delivery')


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:numéro(s) de poste dans la commande (avec la mention « livraison partielle » si nécessaire)
English translation:order line number(s) (where necessary marked 'part delivery')
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:02 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: numéro(s) de poste dans la commande
le(s) numéro(s) de poste dans la commande (avec la mention « livraison partielle » si nécessaire)

One of a list of guidelines covering docments to accompany deliveries
Sue Crocker
Canada
the order line number(s) (where necessary marked 'part delivery')
Explanation:
I believe this would be the commonest way of expressing this in commercial English

'items' on an order are usuualyl called 'lines' (NB: this does NOT mean product lines!)

And I think 'part delivery' is more common than 'partial'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks once again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partial shipment
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +2the order line number(s) (where necessary marked 'part delivery')
Tony M
2 +1The item numbers in the order (with the note "partial delivery" if necessary)
Ariser


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The item numbers in the order (with the note "partial delivery" if necessary)


Explanation:
literal translation

Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: Took the words from my mouth...
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the order line number(s) (where necessary marked 'part delivery')


Explanation:
I believe this would be the commonest way of expressing this in commercial English

'items' on an order are usuualyl called 'lines' (NB: this does NOT mean product lines!)

And I think 'part delivery' is more common than 'partial'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
thanks once again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Birch: although I prefer to disentangle 'line numbers in the order'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael! Yes, depending on the surrounding sentence, that might well work better...

agree  Morgane Boëdec: agree with Michael
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Morgane, on behalf of both of us!

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partial shipment


Explanation:
They're going to get the whole delivery, just in partial shipments.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish