KudoZ home » French to English » Other

étagement des plans

English translation: spatial layering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étagement des plans
English translation:spatial layering
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:59 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Artistic photography
French term or phrase: étagement des plans
Text about taking artistic photographs. Context: "L’artiste va traduire ce qui est perçu par l’appareil d’un point de vue particulier, en tenant compte des paramètres qui lui sont propres : profondeur de champ, étagement des plans, perspective déformée par l’objectif grand angulaire…". I understand the idea, but am having difficulty coming up with a good equivalent phrase in English.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
spacial layering
Explanation:
I think Peter's explanation of the concept is correct. We are talking about the distinction between foreground and background by arrangement (or colour) as opposed to by perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 10:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or by focus
Selected response from:

Mike Birch
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed for your detailed help. Kudoz is brilliant!
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spacial layeringMike Birch
5spatial layeringPeter McCavana
4 +1separation of planesPeter McCavana


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separation of planes


Explanation:
I understand "plans" in the context of <<profondeur de champ, étagement des plans, perspective déformée>> as meaning "planes", and not "shots", etc., even if plans/shots is a very common term in photography.

"étager" can mean "to terrace, to lay out in tiers, to rise in tiers" [Robert&C]
"étagement" can be "terracing" [R&C], and "étagement des sons"= separation of _sounds_ [Dict de l'anglais des médias et du multimédia (Langues pour Tous)]
I'll check to see if I can find another, specific expression for étagement des plans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 11:24:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR [Stop Press!]
Maybe it\'s \"étager\" in the sense of \"to do or carry out things in stages\" [Larousse Fr-Eng]?

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think you've got the idea spot on; as for the term itself, I personally can't think of a better/more standard way of saying it :-)
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spacial layering


Explanation:
I think Peter's explanation of the concept is correct. We are talking about the distinction between foreground and background by arrangement (or colour) as opposed to by perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 10:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or by focus

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed for your detailed help. Kudoz is brilliant!
Nicky Over

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, _spatial_ layering (or just layering) seems plausible. But could it not also imply a technique used in "trick" processing of an image, i.e. _adding_ extra layers? (Mind you, that wouldn't be excluded, anyway...)
34 mins
  -> Thanks Peter - this is turning into a conversation. Are you also a keen photographer?

agree  Tony M: As you explain it, this sounds a bit like 'aerial perspective' to me as well?
55 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spatial layering


Explanation:
I'm backing up Michael Birch's answer, but (as I already pointed out) I think this should definitely be _spatial_ layering, and not spacial layering.

To Michael Birch:
No, I can't claim to be a keen _photographer_, but I'm keen on photography (subtle difference!), film, graphics and other visual arts, as well as architecture.
I once started to get into photography, but then my excellent camera was stolen.
I've recently translated quite a lot on documentary films - including some photographic aspects (on which I don't claim to be an expert).
Maybe I could ask you about a few awkward film/photography expressions, by e-mail?

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100